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DTC 51, 53, 55, 57: Initialization Status of TPMS Control Unit is Not-completed

NOTE: These DTCs will only set during initialization with the HDS.
  1. Check the indicated location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.
    DTC AND TIRE LOCATION

    DTC Tire location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear

    Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  7.
    2. NO  - Go to step 2.
  2. Install a known-good TPMS wheel.
  3. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS (see MEMORIZING THE TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID  ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for the tire pressure sensor signal.
    NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown.
    DTC AND TIRE LOCATION

    DTC Tire location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear

    Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire? 

    1. YES  - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS (see HOW TO CLEAR DTCS  ).
    2. NO  - Go to step  13.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Install a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle.
  9. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS (see MEMORIZING THE TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID  ).
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  12. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for the tire pressure sensor signal.
    NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown.
    DTC AND TIRE LOCATION

    DTC Tire location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear

    Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire? 

    1. YES  - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the customer's wheel (see TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
    2. NO  - Go to step 13.
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector.
    DTC AND TIRE LOCATION

    DTC Tire location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear
  15. Disconnect the TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and B (20P).
  16. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14p) terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1 (see table).
    TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE FOR CONTINUITY CHECKING

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No.
    51 9 RIGHT-FRONT/1
    53 8 LEFT-FRONT/1
    55 11 RIGHT-REAR/1
    57 10 LEFT-REAR/1
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit Connector A (14P) Terminals And Initiator Connector (3P) Terminals
    G03690181Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 17.
    2. NO  - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
  17. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).
    TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE FOR CONTINUITY CHECKING

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No.
    51 14 RIGHT-FRONT/3
    53 13 LEFT-FRONT/3
    55 16 RIGHT-REAR/3
    57 15 LEFT-REAR/3
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) Terminals And Initiator Connector (3P) Terminals
    G03690182Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 18.
    2. NO  - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
  18. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).
    TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE FOR CONTINUITY CHECKING

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No.
    51 1 RIGHT-FRONT/2
    53 3 LEFT-FRONT/2
    55 2 RIGHT-REAR/2
    57 4 LEFT-REAR/2
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) Terminals And Initiator Connector (3P) Terminals
    G03690183Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 19.
    2. NO  - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
  19. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground (see table).
    DTC AND TPMS CONTROL UNIT TERMINALS NO

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No.
    51 1
    53 3
    55 2
    57 4
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Terminal In TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) And Body Ground
    G03690184Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair the short body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
    2. NO  - Go to step 20.
  20. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal (see table).
    DTC AND TPMS CONTROL UNIT TERMINALS NO

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No.
    51 1
    53 3
    55 2
    57 4
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Terminal In TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) And Body Ground
    G03690185Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Repair the short to power in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
    2. NO  - Repair the appropriate initiator (see Initiator Replacement )