Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Go to step 12.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM for 1 minute.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
- YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- NO - Go to step 3.
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Replace the gauge control module.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).NOTE: The charging system indicator may come on and then go off.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
- YES - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
- NO - Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.
- NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Replace the gauge control module.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
- YES - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
- NO - Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.