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Passenger's Unit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Honda Pilot, 2007 Honda Pilot, and 2006 Honda Pilot. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Before testing the power window control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  2. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  4.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay
      G04247328Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  5.
      PASSENGER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      A24 Fuse/relay box socket Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      A12 Fuse/relay box socket Jump A12 to battery voltage The power window relay should make a click sound and there should be 12 V at fuses 7, 8 and 16.
      • Faulty power window relay
      • Poor ground (G651)
      • Blown No. 51 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      A8 Fuse/relay box socket Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity.
      • Poor ground (G651)
      • An open in the wire
      A19 Fuse/relay box socket With power window main switch ON, jump A12 and A19 to battery voltage Check the front passenger's window motor operation: The window should go down.
      • Poor ground (G601, G651)
      • Blown No. 8 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/ relay box
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • Faulty front passenger's switch
      • Faulty window motor
      • An open in the wire
      A18
      .
      A12
      Fuse/relay box socket With power window main switch ON, jump A18 and A12 to battery voltage Check the front passenger's window motor operation: The window should go up.
      A7
      .
      A12
      Fuse/relay box socket With power window main switch ON, jump A7 and A12 to battery voltage Check the right rear window motor operation: The window should go down.
      • Poor ground (G601, G651)
      • Blown No. 16 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/ relay box
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • Faulty right rear switch
      • Faulty window motor
      • An open in the wire
      A6 Fuse/relay box socket With power window main switch ON, jump A6 and A12 to battery voltage Check the right rear window motor operation: The window should go up.
      C16* WHT/ORN Front passenger's door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      • A short to ground
      Front passenger's door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
      * : Reconnect the connector to the passenger's multiplex control unit
  5. Driver's Unit 

  6. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  7. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  7.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay
      G04247329Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  8.
      DRIVER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      A12 Fuse/relay box socket Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      A14 Check for continuity to ground:
      There should be continuity.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open in the wire
  9. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the driver's under-dash fuse/ relay box socket.
  10. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and connect fuse/ relay box socket terminal A12 to battery voltage. This turns the power window relay on.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  10.
      PASSENGER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      A19 Fuse/relay box socket With power window main switch ON, jump A6 to battery voltage Check the left rear window motor operation:
      The window should go down.
      • Poor ground (G601, G651)
      • Blown No. 7 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty left rear switch
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • An open in the wire
      A7 Fuse/relay box socket With power window main switch ON, jump A18 to battery voltage Check the left rear window motor operation:
      The window should go up.
      • Poor ground (G601, G651)
      • Blown No. 7 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty left rear switch
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • An open in the wire
      E3 GRN/ORN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door closed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Short to ground in the wire
      * : Reconnect the connector to the passenger's multiplex control unit
  11. Door Unit 

  12. Remove the door multiplex control unit from the driver's door, and disconnect its connectors.
  13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  12.
      Fig 3: Inspecting Door Multiplex Control Unit Connector A
      G04247330Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit, and make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  13.
    NOTE: For the terminals A4, A5, A10, A11, and A14, refer to the power window control unit input test (see POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST  ).
    DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    A1 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    A2 WHT/YEL Ignition switch ON (II) with power window relay jumped Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 7 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty passenger's multiplex control unit
    • Faulty power window relay
    • Poor ground (G601)
    • An open in the wire
    A12 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G401, G601)
    • An open in the wire
    A13
    B1
    A20 WHT/RED Ignition and main switch ON Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • An open in the wire
    • Blown No. 7 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    B2 WHT/RED
  15. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault using TERMINALS REFERENCE TABLE , then check the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.
    TERMINALS REFERENCE TABLE

    Affected window Most likely control unit
    Driver's window Door multiplex control unit or power window control unit
    Front passenger's window from power window master switch Passenger's multiplex control unit
    Right rear window from power window master switch Passenger's multiplex control unit
    Left rear window from power window master switch Driver's multiplex control unit