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Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Make sure the ignition switch is OFF before disconnecting the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
  1. Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  2. Multiplex Integrated Control Unit 

  3. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  4. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Connectors
    G03691151Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  6. 5. With the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the appropriate connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, the recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  6.
      POSSIBLE CAUSE (1 OF 3)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      P7 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Attach to ground: Ignition key light should come on.
      • Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty ignition key light (LED)
      • An open in the wire
      W4 BLU/RED Interior light switch in middle (DOOR) position Attach to ground: Front and rear map light(s) should come on.
      • Blown No. 6 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Blown bulb
      • Faulty map light
      • An open in the wire
  7. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  7.
      POSSIBLE CAUSE (2 OF 3)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      P1 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G403)
      • An open in the wire
      E9 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open in the wire
      E15 GRN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door closed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Short to ground
      H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Front passenger's door closed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • Short to ground
      E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Left rear door closed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • Short to ground
      H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Right rear door closed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • Short to ground
      P13 RED/WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch OFF and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • Short to ground
  8. Door Multiplex Control Unit 

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  11. Disconnect the 23P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
  12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  11.
      Fig 2: Identifying Wire Side Female Terminal
      G03691152Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
      POSSIBLE CAUSE (3 OF 3)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      7 WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • Short to ground
      22 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • Short to ground
      8 WHT/RED Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Short to ground
      • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
      Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      21 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Short to ground
      • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
      Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.