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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Honda Pilot, 2007 Honda Pilot, and 2006 Honda Pilot. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  - Go to step  2.

    NO  - Go to step  11.

  2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ).

    NO  - Go to step  3.

  3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).

    NO  - Go to step  7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 in HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B42 & Body Ground
    G04244458Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  11. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step  12.

    NO  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  14. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 & Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G04244459Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).

    NO  - Go to step  16.

  16. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 in HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
  17. Disconnect the PCM connector B (44P).
  18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and the alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 3: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B42 And Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3
    G00465043Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.