Mode 1
Description:
Mode 1 is a communication line and CPU self test. If a problem occurs on a communication wire or with an individual control unit the multiplex system will store a DTC as long as the fault is still present.
To Enter Mode 1:
- Check the No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.
- Connect the special tool to the multiplex control inspection connector (A).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the driver's seat belt is unbuckled, the seat belt reminder will beep five times.
- After about 5 seconds, the ignition key light should come on and the beeper should beep for 2 seconds, go off for 0.2 seconds, then blink and beep for 0.2 second. This means that you are in Mode 1 of the self-diagnosis function. Check self-diagnosis function Mode 1 for a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
MODE 1: Ignition Key Light and Beeper
Did the multiplex system enter Mode 1 ?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Go to step 6.
- Check for a DTC.
- If there are no DTCs present:
The ignition key light and beeper will not blink/beep again after the Mode 1 indication.
- If there is a DTC present:
About 1 second after entering Mode 1, the ignition key light and beeper indicate the DTC(s), then repeat it every 3 seconds. If there is more than one DTC, the system will indicate them in succeeding order.
Is there a DTC present?
YES - Follow the procedure in the chart below.
NO - Go to MODE 2 .
DTC CHARTDTC(s) Cause Procedure 1 The driver's unit is not able to receive signals from the door unit. Go to BRN WIRE COMMUNICATION LINE TEST . 2 The driver's unit is not able to receive signals from the passenger's unit. Go to PNK WIRE COMMUNICATION LINE TEST . 3 Malfunction in the driver's unit. Go to multiplex control system input test, if all inputs are OK, replace driver's multiplex control unit. 4 Signals from each unit do not match. Confirm correct multiplex control units are installed. 5 The passenger's unit is not able to receive signals from the other units. Go to multiplex control system input test, if all inputs are OK, replace passenger's multiplex control unit. 6 The door unit is not able to receive signals from the other units. Go to multiplex control system input test, if all inputs are OK, replace door multiplex control unit. 1,2 and 3 Simultaneously Communication (BRN or PNK) wire is shorted, (12 V or Ground). Go to SHORTED COMMUNICATION LINE TEST . - If there are no DTCs present:
- Remove the special tool from the MPCS inspection connector.
- Remove driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for voltage between the A24 terminal of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket and body ground.Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between A24 Terminal Of Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for voltage between A12 terminal of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket and body ground.Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between A12 Terminal Of Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
- Check for continuity between A14 terminal of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between A14 Terminal Of Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between driver's multiplex control unit connector and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401.
- Check for continuity between the B11 terminal of the driver's multiplex control unit connector and body ground.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between B11 Terminal Of Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Connector And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the driver's multiplex control unit connector and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G501.
- Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of the MPCS inspection connector and the A15 terminal of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between No 3 Terminal Of MPCS Inspection Connector And A15 Terminal Of Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box internal circuit between the inspection connector and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the multiplex control inspection connector and body ground.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between No. 1 Terminal Of Multiplex Control Inspection Connector And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - If there is still no mode 1 indication, replace the driver's multiplex control unit and recheck the symptom.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the inspection connector and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for a poor ground at G401.