Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Make sure the ignition switch is OFF before disconnecting the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
- Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- 5. With the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the appropriate connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, the recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.POSSIBLE CAUSE (1 OF 3)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained P7 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Attach to ground: Ignition key light should come on. - Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light (LED)
- An open in the wire
W4 BLU/RED Interior light switch in middle (DOOR) position Attach to ground: Front and rear map light(s) should come on. - Blown No. 6 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Blown bulb
- Faulty map light
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.POSSIBLE CAUSE (2 OF 3)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained P1 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G403)
- An open in the wire
E9 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
E15 GRN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door switch
- Short to ground
H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Short to ground
E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty left rear door switch
- Short to ground
H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty right rear door switch
- Short to ground
P13 RED/WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open in the wire
Ignition switch OFF and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty ignition key switch
- Short to ground
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 23P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.POSSIBLE CAUSE (3 OF 3)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 7 WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
22 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
8 WHT/RED Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Short to ground
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.21 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Short to ground
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
Door Multiplex Control Unit