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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 2.
    2. NO  - Go to step  12.
  2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM for 1 minute.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    1. YES  - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ).
    2. NO  - Go to step 3.
  3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 4.
    2. NO  - Replace the gauge control module.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
    NOTE: The charging system indicator may come on and then go off.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    1. YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).
    2. NO  - Go to step 7.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC).
  9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
  10. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B42 And Body Ground
    G03688101Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.
    2. NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  12. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 13.
    2. NO  - Replace the gauge control module.
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  15. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground With A Jumper Wire
    G03688102Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    1. YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).
    2. NO  - Go to step 17.
  17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  18. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
  20. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B42 And Body Ground
    G03688103Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO  - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.