Control Unit Input Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Honda Pilot, 2007 Honda Pilot, and 2006 Honda Pilot. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
These tests cover the door, driver's, and passenger's multiplex control units.
- Before testing the power door lock and security control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING
).
Driver's Unit
- Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box sockets.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.TERMINALS REFERENCE TABLE
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A12 Fuse/relay box socket Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A24 Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's fuse/relay box
A5(1) Under all conditions Attach to ground: The security indicator should come on. - Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty security indicator
- Faulty driver's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A22(1) Connect B16 to battery voltage and A22 to ground The parking lights and dash lights should come on. - Blown No. 10 (15 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty taillight relay
- Faulty driver's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B16(1) RED/GRN Combination light switch OFF Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. - Faulty taillight relay
- Faulty combination light switch
- Faulty driver's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
- A short to ground in the wire
Combination light switch ON and jump B16 to battery voltage The parking lights and dash lights should come on. - Blown No. 10 (15 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty taillight relay
- Faulty combination light switch
- Faulty driver's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
(1) Except LX and LX-VP models
- Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. For driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
).
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.TERMINALS REFERENCE TABLE
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained B2(1) GRN/BLK Wake up the multiplex system by locking all doors and tailgate with the power door lock switch; Left rear door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Wake up the multiplex system by locking all doors and tailgate with the power door lock switch; Left rear door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B6(1) YEL Hood open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G201)
- Faulty hood switch
- An open in the wire
Hood closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty hood switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B8 ORN Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G652)
- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- An open in the wire
Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty tailgate latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E3 GRN/ORN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E10 LT GRN/BLK Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
M9 BLU/BLK Ignition key is in the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Poor ground (G401)
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open in the wire
Ignition key is out of the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B11 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
(1) Except LX and LX-VP models Passenger's Unit
- Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
- With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors and the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box sockets.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.TERMINALS REFERENCE TABLE
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A8 Fuse/relay box socket Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. - Poor ground (G651)
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A9 Under all conditions Attach to ground: Horns should sound. - Blown No. 47 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- Faulty horn relay
- Faulty horn
- An open in the wire
A20 Under all conditions Attach to ground: Headlights should come on. - Faulty headlight relay 1 or 2
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A22 Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A23 Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 12 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
A24 Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
A10 Fuse/relay box socket Jump A10 to battery voltage and B11 to body ground. Check driver's door lock operation:
The door should lock.- Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B11(1) YEL A10 Fuse/relay box socket Jump A10 to battery voltage and A11 to body ground. Check passenger's doors lock operation: The doors should lock. - Faulty passenger's door lock actuator
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A11 Check tailgate lock operation: The tailgate should lock. - Faulty tailgate lock actuator
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B21 BLU Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. - Poor ground (G504)
- Faulty connections at the audio unit, DVD player, rear controller and screen, navigation display unit
- Faulty audio unit, DVD player unit, rear controller and screen, navigation display unit
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
(1) Except LX and LX-VP models
- Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. For passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location (see PASSENGER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
).
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
TERMINALS REFERENCE TABLECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained C8(1) RED/BLU NOTE: Front passenger's door lock knob switch in the locked positionWake up the multiplex system by locking all doors and tailgate with the power door lock switch; Right rear door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G651)
- Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
Wake up the multiplex system by locking all doors and tailgate with the power door lock switch; Right rear door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- A short to ground in the wire
E2 GRN/RED NOTE: Right rear door lock knob switch in the locked positionWake up the multiplex system by locking all doors and tailgate with the power door lock switch; Front passenger's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G651)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
Wake up the multiplex system by locking all doors and tailgate with the power door lock switch; Front passenger's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- A short to ground in the wire
B2 BLU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Poor ground (G504)
- Poor connection at audio unit, DVD player, rear controller and screen, navigation display unit
- Faulty audio unit, DVD player unit, rear controller and screen, navigation display unit
- An open in the wire
B22 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G503)
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
(1) Except LX and LX-VP models TERMINALS REFERENCE TABLECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained C14 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
C16 WHT/GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E5 BLU/ORN Front passenger's door lock switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G651)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E6 BLK/ORN Front passenger's door lock switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G651)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Door Unit
- Remove the door multiplex control unit, and disconnect its connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
- Reconnect the connector to the control unit, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
TERMINALS REFERENCE TABLECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A1 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A12 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
A6(1) BLU/WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
- Short to ground in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. A16 BLU Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
- Short to ground in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. A7 PNK Driver's door lock knob locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Short to ground in the wire
A17 BLK/RED Driver's door lock knob unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Short to ground in the wire
A8 BLK/WHT Driver's door lock switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door lock switch
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in the neutral position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door lock switch
- Short to ground in the wire
A8 BLK/WHT Driver's door lock switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door lock switch
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in the neutral position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door lock switch
- Short to ground in the wire
(1) Except LX and LX-VP models - If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.