DTC B1281: Front Wiper MIST Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1282: Front Wiper INT (AUTO) Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1283: Front Wiper LOW Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1284: Front Wiper HIGH Position Circuit Malfunction
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Turn the wiper switch to the MIST, INT, LOW, HIGH, and OFF positions.
- Wait for a least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1281, B1282, B1283, and/or B1284 Indicated?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Intermittent failure, the windshield wiper system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Select WIPER from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check each wiper switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
When the wiper switch is turned OFF
DATA LIST REFERENCEData List Value Wiper switch (LOW) OFF Wiper switch (HIGH) OFF Wiper switch (MIST) OFF Wiper switch (INT) OFF Are all data list values correct?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals as shown:TERMINALS CONTINUITY CHART
From terminal To terminal 20 (GRN) 12 (BLU)
21 (WHT)
22 (ORN)22 (ORN) 12 (BLU)
21 (WHT)Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short between the wires.
NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the 8P connector from the wiper switch.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check each wiper switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.DATA LIST REFERENCE
Data List Value Wiper switch (LOW) OFF Wiper switch (HIGH) OFF Wiper switch (MIST) OFF Wiper switch (INT) OFF Are all data list values correct?
YES -Replace the wiper/washer switch (see WIPER/WASHER SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to next step.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals No. 20, No. 21, and No. 22 individually.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector R (24P) Terminals No. 20, No. 21 And No. 22
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to next step.
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminal No. 9 and terminals No. 20, No. 21, and No. 22 respectively.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector R (24P) Terminal No. 9 And Terminals No. 20, No. 21, And No. 22
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short between the wire.
NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).