LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2009 >> Element SC, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 100 (Immobilizer System) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U0199: Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication With Door Multiplex Control Unit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U0199: Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication With Door Multiplex Control Unit

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2017 Honda Odyssey, 2016 Honda Odyssey, 2015 Honda Odyssey, 2014 Honda Odyssey, and 2013 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0199 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the door multiplex control unit.

  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    Is the power window unit detected? 

    YES  -Go to step  10.

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 26.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Window Master Switch 37P Connector Terminal No. 26
    G06968728Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  9.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Check the No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. B16 (10A) fuse circuit.

    NO  -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B16 (10 A) fuse circuit.

  9. Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 31 individually.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Window Master Switch 37P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 31
    G06968729Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector.
  12. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
  13. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5 and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 28 and No. 30 respectively.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit 7P Connector Terminals And Power Window Master Switch 37P Connector Terminals
    G06968730Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the power window master switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -An open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the door multiplex control unit.