MICU Input Test
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2017 Honda Odyssey, 2016 Honda Odyssey, 2015 Honda Odyssey, 2014 Honda Odyssey, and 2013 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
- Before testing, make sure the No. C11 (7.5 A) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, the No. E12 (10 A) and the No. E13 (7.5 A) fuses in rear fuse box are OK.
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, G, H, P, and Q.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.MICU TEST CONDITION CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P4
.
P3BLU
.
BLKWiper/washer switch (intermittent dwell timer) turned Measure the resistance between terminals P4 and P3:
The resistance should vary from about 0 to 1 kΩ.- Faulty wiper/washer switch
- Faulty MICU
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- A short to ground in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.MICU TEST CONDITION CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained H1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
G5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
P2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
Q18 BLU Transmission range switch in P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty or improperly adjusted transmission range switch
- Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Transmission range switch in any other position than P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. A short to ground in the wire F7 LT GRN Brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. A9 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty brake pedal position switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Brake pedal released Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. - Faulty brake pedal position switch
- A short to power in the wire
P10
.
P3ORN
.
BLKWiper switch (INT or LO) ON Check for continuity between terminals P10 and P3: There should be continuity. - Faulty wiper/washer switch
- Faulty MICU
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Wiper switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P10 and P3: There should be no continuity. - Faulty wiper/washer switch
- Faulty MICU
- A short to ground in the wire
P16
.
P3WHT
.
BLKWiper switch (LO or HI) ON Check for continuity between terminals P16 and P3: There should be continuity. - Faulty wiper/washer switch
- Faulty MICU
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Wiper switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P16 and P3: There should be no continuity. - Faulty wiper/washer switch
- Faulty MICU
- A short to ground in the wire
P9
.
P3GRN
.
BLKWiper switch (MIST) ON Check for continuity between terminals P9 and P3: There should be continuity. - Faulty wiper/washer switch
- Faulty MICU
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Wiper switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P9 and P3: There should be no continuity. - Faulty wiper/washer switch
- Faulty MICU
- A short to ground in the wire
P8
.
P3YEL
.
BLKWasher switch ON Check for continuity between terminals P8 and P3: There should be continuity. - Faulty wiper/washer switch
- Faulty MICU
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Washer switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P8 and P3: There should be no continuity. - Faulty wiper/washer switch
- Faulty MICU
- A short to ground in the wire
P4
.
P3BLU
.
BLKWiper/washer switch (intermittent dwell timer) turned Measure the resistance between terminals P4 and P3: The resistance should vary from about 0 to 1 kΩ. - Faulty wiper/washer switch
- Faulty MICU
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- A short to ground in the wire
P7
.
P3BRN
.
BLKRear window wiper (or washer) switch ON Check for continuity between terminals P7 and P3: There should be continuity. - Faulty wiper/washer switch
- Faulty MICU
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Rear window wiper (or washer) switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P7 and P3: There should be no continuity. - Faulty wiper/washer switch
- Faulty MICU
- A short to ground in the wire
P5
.
P3LT GRN
.
BLKRear window washer switch ON Check for continuity between terminals P5 and P3: There should be continuity. - Faulty wiper/washer switch
- Faulty MICU
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Rear window washer switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P5 and P3: There should be no continuity. - Faulty wiper/washer switch
- Faulty MICU
- A short to ground in the wire
Rear MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left rear side trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
- Disconnect rear fuse box connectors A and B.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.MICU TEST CONDITION CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B29 GRY Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B16 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G602)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G802)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
B26 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G602)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A29 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G802)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A35 BLU Under all conditions Connect battery power to the A35 terminal: The rear window wiper motor should run at high speed. - Poor ground (G801)
- Faulty rear window wiper motor
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A44 LT GRN Disconnect the windshield wiper motor 5P connector Check for continuity between the A44 terminal and rear window wiper motor 5P connector No. 1 terminal: There should be continuity. - Faulty rear window wiper motor
- Poor ground (G801)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).
- USA models (see USA MODELS )
- Canada models (see
CANADA MODELS
)
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.