LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2009 >> Element SC, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 141 (Wipers/Washers) >> MICU Input Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

MICU Input Test

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2017 Honda Odyssey, 2016 Honda Odyssey, 2015 Honda Odyssey, 2014 Honda Odyssey, and 2013 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Before testing, make sure the No. C11 (7.5 A) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, the No. E12 (10 A) and the No. E13 (7.5 A) fuses in rear fuse box are OK.
  • Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the driver's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, G, H, P, and Q.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Multiplex Integrated Control Unit Connector Terminals
    G06969917Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      MICU TEST CONDITION CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      P4
      .
      P3
      BLU
      .
      BLK
      Wiper/washer switch (intermittent dwell timer) turned Measure the resistance between terminals P4 and P3:
      The resistance should vary from about 0 to 1 kΩ.
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • Faulty MICU
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
      MICU TEST CONDITION CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      H1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G402)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      G5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      P2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      Q18 BLU Transmission range switch in P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty or improperly adjusted transmission range switch
      • Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Transmission range switch in any other position than P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. A short to ground in the wire
      F7 LT GRN Brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. A9 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty brake pedal position switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Brake pedal released Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity.
      • Faulty brake pedal position switch
      • A short to power in the wire
      P10
      .
      P3
      ORN
      .
      BLK
      Wiper switch (INT or LO) ON Check for continuity between terminals P10 and P3: There should be continuity.
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • Faulty MICU
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Wiper switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P10 and P3: There should be no continuity.
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • Faulty MICU
      • A short to ground in the wire
      P16
      .
      P3
      WHT
      .
      BLK
      Wiper switch (LO or HI) ON Check for continuity between terminals P16 and P3: There should be continuity.
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • Faulty MICU
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Wiper switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P16 and P3: There should be no continuity.
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • Faulty MICU
      • A short to ground in the wire
      P9
      .
      P3
      GRN
      .
      BLK
      Wiper switch (MIST) ON Check for continuity between terminals P9 and P3: There should be continuity.
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • Faulty MICU
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Wiper switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P9 and P3: There should be no continuity.
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • Faulty MICU
      • A short to ground in the wire
      P8
      .
      P3
      YEL
      .
      BLK
      Washer switch ON Check for continuity between terminals P8 and P3: There should be continuity.
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • Faulty MICU
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Washer switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P8 and P3: There should be no continuity.
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • Faulty MICU
      • A short to ground in the wire
      P4
      .
      P3
      BLU
      .
      BLK
      Wiper/washer switch (intermittent dwell timer) turned Measure the resistance between terminals P4 and P3: The resistance should vary from about 0 to 1 kΩ.
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • Faulty MICU
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire
      P7
      .
      P3
      BRN
      .
      BLK
      Rear window wiper (or washer) switch ON Check for continuity between terminals P7 and P3: There should be continuity.
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • Faulty MICU
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Rear window wiper (or washer) switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P7 and P3: There should be no continuity.
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • Faulty MICU
      • A short to ground in the wire
      P5
      .
      P3
      LT GRN
      .
      BLK
      Rear window washer switch ON Check for continuity between terminals P5 and P3: There should be continuity.
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • Faulty MICU
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Rear window washer switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P5 and P3: There should be no continuity.
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • Faulty MICU
      • A short to ground in the wire

      Rear MICU 

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Remove the left rear side trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
  10. Disconnect rear fuse box connectors A and B.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying Rear Fuse Box Connectors Terminals
    G06969918Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
  12. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
      MICU TEST CONDITION CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      B29 GRY Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      B16 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G602)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      A1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G802)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      B26 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G602)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      A29 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G802)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      A35 BLU Under all conditions Connect battery power to the A35 terminal: The rear window wiper motor should run at high speed.
      • Poor ground (G801)
      • Faulty rear window wiper motor
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      A44 LT GRN Disconnect the windshield wiper motor 5P connector Check for continuity between the A44 terminal and rear window wiper motor 5P connector No. 1 terminal: There should be continuity.
      • Faulty rear window wiper motor
      • Poor ground (G801)
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
  13. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).
    • USA models (see USA MODELS )
    • Canada models (see CANADA MODELS )

      If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.