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DTC 1306: Vehicle Speed Pulse

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2017 Honda Odyssey, 2016 Honda Odyssey, 2015 Honda Odyssey, 2014 Honda Odyssey, and 2013 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Check the vehicle battery condition first (see BATTERY TEST ).
  • This navigation DTC sets when there is a problem with the VSP circuit.
  • Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.
  • Before you troubleshoot, make sure to follow the General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  • This navigation DTC may be caused by electrical interference. Check for aftermarket devices installed in the vehicle.
  1. Check the MIL on the gauge.

    Is the MIL on? 

    YES  -Go to the PGM-FI system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 2.

  2. Clear the hard error code (see HOW TO CLEAR ERROR HISTORY  ).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the engine.
  4. Check for the hard error code (see HOW TO CHECK ERROR HISTORY (NAVIGATION DTCS)  ).

    Is DTC 1306 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  5. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and select the Self-Diagnosis Mode (see SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC MODE  ).
  6. Select the Car Status in the System Links (see CAR STATUS  ) to check the vehicle speed pulse.
  7. With the help of an assistant drive the vehicle, and watch the VSP signal.

    Does the VSP signal change from [0] to [1] as you drive? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or susbstitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).

    NO  -Go to step 8.

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  10. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 30 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector A (49P) Terminal No. 30 And Body Ground
    G00525945Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 14.

    NO  -Go to step 13.

  13. Measure the voltage between audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) terminal No. 23 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between Audio-Navigation Unit Connector A (24P) Terminal No. 23 And Body Ground
    G06971177Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Repair an open or a short in the wire between the audio-navigation unit and the PCM.

    NO  -Replace the audio-navigation unit (see Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation ).

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  17. Raise the vehicle on a lift, and rotate the wheels while measuring the voltage between audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) terminal No. 23 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Audio-Navigation Unit Connector A (24P) Terminal No. 23 And Body Ground
    G00525946Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the voltage pulse between 0 V and 5 V as you rotate the wheels? 

    YES  -Substitute a known-good audio-navigation unit (including the HDD) (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or susbstitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).