'08-10 Touring models
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the right power mirror in each direction with the power mirror switch.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1832 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the front passenger's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the power mirror control unit 24P connector.
- Disconnect the right power mirror 13P connectors.
- Check for continuity between the right power mirror connector (13P) No. 3 terminal and body ground.Fig 1: Identifying Continuity Between Right Power Mirror Connector (13P) No. 3 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the ORN wire.
NO - Go to step 10.
- Connect the power mirror control unit connector (24P) No. 7 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between the right power mirror connector (13P) No. 3 terminal and body ground.Fig 3: Identifying Continuity Between Right Power Mirror Connector (13P) No. 3 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the ORN wire.
- Check for continuity between the right power mirror connector (13P) No. 5 and No. 10 terminals and body ground.Fig 4: Identifying Continuity Between Right Power Mirror Connector (13P) No. 5, 10 Terminals And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the PUR and/or YEL wire.
NO - Go to step 13.
- Connect the power mirror control unit connector (24P) No. 19 and No. 20 terminals to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between the right power mirror connector (13P) No. 5 and No. 10 terminals and body ground.Fig 6: Identifying Continuity Between Right Power Mirror Connector (13P) No. 5, 10 Terminals And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the PUR and/or YEL wire.
- Check for continuity between the power mirror control unit connector (24P) No. 6 terminal and body ground.Fig 7: Identifying Continuity Between Power Mirror Control Unit Connector (24P) No. 6 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is Mere continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the BLU wire.
NO - Go to step 16.
- Connect the power mirror control unit connector (24P) No. 6 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between the right power mirror connector (13P) No. 4 terminal and body ground.Fig 9: Identifying Continuity Between Right Power Mirror Connector (13P) No. 4 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open in the BLU wire.
- Reconnect the power mirror control unit connector (24P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the power mirror control unit connector (24P) No. 6 and No. 7 terminals.Fig 10: Identifying Voltage Between Power Mirror Control Unit Connector (24P) No. 6 And No. 7 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Faulty right power mirror position sensor; replace the power mirror actuator (see POWER MIRROR ACTUATOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Substitute a known-good power mirror control unit, and recheck. If DTC is gone, the original power mirror control unit is faulty; replace it.