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DTC B1000: Communication Bus Line Error

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1000 indicated ? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure. The communication bus line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections, or worn/shorted wires. If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system.

  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1005, B1006, B1007, B1008, and B1012 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 6.

    NO  - Replace the MICU.

  6. Disconnect the appropriate connector one at a time from its control unit according to the table. Clear the DTC, then recheck for DTCs with the connector disconnected. After checking for DTCs, reconnect the connector and move to the next control unit listed in the table.
    CONTROL UNIT REFERENCE

    Control Unit Connector
    Gauge Control Module Connector A (30P)
    Relay Control Module Under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P)
    Door Multiplex Control Unit Power window master switch connector (23P)
    Combination Switch Control Unit Connector (8P)
    Automatic Lighting Control Unit Connector (14P)
    MICU-Rear Junction Box Connector A (14P)
    A/C Control Panel Connector (22P)
    Front Climate Control Unit Connector (30P)
    HandsFreeLink Control Unit Connector (28P)

    Is DTC B1000 indicated with each individual unit disconnected? 

    YES  - Go to step  10.

    NO  - Replace the control unit that was disconnected when B1000 did not reset. (If the unit is the MICU-rear junction box control unit, go to step 7.)

  7. Disconnect connector D (17P) and connector G (8P) from the MICU-rear junction box.
  8. Check for continuity between each of the MICU-rear junction box terminals listed in the table and body ground.
    CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE

    Connected control unit MICU-rear junction box terminal
    Power Seat Control Unit D8
    Right Power Sliding Door Control Unit D9
    Left Power Sliding Door Control Unit/Power Tailgate Control Unit G4

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire between the MICU-rear junction box and the affected control unit.

    NO  - Go to step 9.

  9. Measure the voltage between each of the MICU-rear junction box terminals listed in the table and body ground.
    CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE

    Connected control unit MICU-Rear junction box terminal
    Power Seat Control Unit D8
    Right Power Sliding Door Control Unit D9
    Left Power Sliding Door Control Unit/Power Tailgate Control Unit G4

    Is there less than 1 V? 

    YES  - Replace the MICU-rear junction box.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the MICU-rear junction box and the connected control units.

  10. Disconnect all of the appropriate connectors for each of the units in the table.
    CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE

    Control Unit Connector
    Gauge Control Module Connector A (30P)
    Relay Control Module Under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P)
    Door Multiplex Control Unit Power window master switch connector (23P)
    Combination Switch Control Unit Connector (8P)
    Automatic Lighting Control Unit Connector (14P)
    MICU-Rear Junction Box Connector A (14P)
    A/C Control Panel Connector (22P)
    Front Climate Control Unit Connector (30P)
    HandsFreeLink control unit Connector (28P)
  11. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D (17P), G (6P), J (21P), N (45P), X (39P), and POOP).
  12. Check for continuity between each of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box terminals listed in the table and body ground.
    CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE

    Connected Control Unit Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box terminal
    Gauge Control Module N28
    Relay Control Module D11
    Door Multiplex Control Unit J4
    Combination Switch Control Unit X27
    Automatic Lighting Control Unit X18
    MICU-Rear Junction Box G1
    A/C Control Panel/Front Climate Control Unit/ HandsFreeLink Control Unit N22

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected control unit.

    NO  - Go to step 13.

  13. Measure the voltage between each of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box terminals listed in the table and body ground.
    CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE

    Connected Control Unit Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box terminal
    Gauge Control Module N28
    Relay Control Module D11
    Door Multiplex Control Unit J4
    Combination Switch Control Unit X27
    Automatic Lighting Control Unit X18
    MICU-Rear Junction Box G1
    A/C Control Panel/Front Climate Control Unit/ HandsFreeLink Control Unit N22

    Is there less than 1 V? 

    YES  - Replace a driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    NO  - Repair short to ground in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected control unit.