Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).The shift lever must be in P.
- Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
- Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I) or ON (II), and move the shift lever to N.
- Measure the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Check for a blown No. 32 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open or short in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the steering lock assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I), and move the shift lever to P.
- Disconnect the D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light harness connector.
- Check for continuity between D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light harness connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6 with the shift lever in P, and with the shift lever out of P.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between D3 Switch/Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Harness Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 6
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Is there continuity when shift lever is in any position other than P, and no continuity when the shift lever is in P?
YES -Check for an open in the wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the D3 switch/ park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light harness connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.
NO -Replace the park pin switch (see SECONDARY SHAFT DISASSEMBLY )