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Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the keyless entry/security control system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A ( TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Make sure the ignition switch to LOCK (0) before troubleshooting the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Multiplex Integrated Control Unit 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the left kick panel ( TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, G, H, K, N, P, and Q.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors Terminals
    G05526560Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    K2 YEL/GRN Connect the battery positive terminal to K12 (K2) terminal, and K2 (K12) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should lock (unlock).
    • Faulty driver's door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    K12 YEL/BLK
    N7 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to N7 (N9) terminal, and N9 (N7) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation: The front passenger's door lock actuator should lock (unlock).
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    N9 YEL
    E2(1) YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to E2 (E8) terminal, and E8 (E2) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation: The tailgate lock actuator should lock (unlock).
    • Faulty tailgate lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    E8(2) YEL
    H3 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to H3 (H10) terminal, and H10 (H3) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation: The right sliding door lock actuator should lock (unlock).
    • Faulty right sliding door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    H10 YEL
    P10(2) YEL With driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P) and SRS unit connector A (28P) disconnected Check for continuity between the P10 terminal and the SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 21: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
    (1) Without power tailgate
    (2) '07 model
  6. Reconnect all connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    E9
    H9
    BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.5 V.
    • Poor ground (G601)
    • An open in the wire
    P14 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.5 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open in the wire
    G6 RED/YEL Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 4 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    P17 BRN/WHT Front passenger's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G504)
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    P6 GRN Front passenger's door lock switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G504)
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    P20 PNK/BLK Front passenger's door lock switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G504)
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • A short to around in the wire
    Q5(1) BLK/WHT Left sliding door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G602)
    • Faulty left sliding door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Left sliding door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty left sliding door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q4(1) BLK/RED Right sliding door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G651)
    • Faulty right sliding door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Right sliding door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty right sliding door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    P29 BLU/BLK Transmission range switch in P position Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G101, G102)
    • Faulty transmission range switch
    • An open in the wire
    Transmission range switch in other any position than P position Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty transmission range switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q6 RED/BLU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground(G503)
    • Faulty connections at the audio unit
    • Faulty audio unit
    • An open in the wire
    P2 RED/WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch. Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground(G502)
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • An open in the wire
    Ignition switch turned to LOCK (0) arid ignition key removed from the ignition switch.(2) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground; There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    H12 LT GRN/ RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E14 GRN/YEL Left sliding door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty left sliding door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Left sliding door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty left sliding door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    H13 GRN/WHT Right sliding door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than IV.
    • Faulty right sliding door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Right sliding door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty right sliding door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) With power sliding door
    (2) Insert the key into the ignition switch and turn the ignition switch to ON (II) before continuing to the next step.

    MICU-Rear Junction Box Control Unit 

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Remove the right rear trim ( TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
  9. Disconnect MICU-rear junction box connectors A, B, C, and F.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying MICU-Rear Junction Box Connectors Terminals
    G05526561Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
  11. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    C3 BLU Connect the B8 terminal to the C3 (C5) terminal, and C5 (C3) terminal to C1 terminal Check actuator operation: The left sliding door lock actuator should lock (unlock).
    • Faulty left sliding door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    C5 BLU/RED
  12. Reconnect all connectors to the MICU-rear junction box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the MICU-rear junction box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A13
    C1
    BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.5 V.
    • Poor ground (G652)
    • An open in the wire
    A6 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    A12 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    B8 RED/YEL Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 22 (AS F/B) (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown No. 4 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    A7 PUR Fuel fill door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G603)
    • Faulty fuel fill door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Fuel fill door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty fuel fill door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    C2 RED Left sliding door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G602)
    • Faulty left sliding door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Left sliding door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty left sliding door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    F3(1) GRN/BLK Tailgate latch switch open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G701)
    • Faulty tailgate latch switch
    • An open in the wire
    Tailgate latch switch closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty tailgate latch switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    F10(1) BLU/RED Tailgate lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G701)
    • Faulty tailgate lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Tailgate lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty tailgate lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) Without power tailgate

    Relay Control Module 

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box ( REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  15. Remove the under cover from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and disconnect connector H (18P).
    Fig 3: Identifying Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box 18P Connector
    G05526562Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
  17. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    H1
    H9
    BLU/RED Under all conditions Connect the battery power to the H1 (H9) terminal momentarily: The horn should sound.
    • Faulty horn
    • An open in the wire
  18. Reconnect the connector to the under-hood fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and make the input test at the appropriate connector on the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    • If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input test proves OK, go to step 19.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    H2 GRN/BLK Hood open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground(G301)
    • Faulty hood switch
    • An open in the wire
    Hood closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty hood switch
    • A short to ground in the wire

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Remove the power window master switch ( PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST ).
  21. Disconnect the 23P connector from the power window master switch (door multiplex control unit).
    Fig 4: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit 23P Connector
    G05526563Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  22. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 23.
  23. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    16 GRN/RED Under all conditions Check for continuity between the No. 16 terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J No. 4 terminal:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the wire
    Check for continuity between the No. 16 terminal and body ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the wire
  24. Reconnect the 23P connector to the power window master switch (door multiplex control unit). Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 25.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    7 WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground(G601)
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    22 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground(G601)
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    8 WHT/BLU Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground(G601)
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    21 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground(G601)
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
  25. If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during MICS troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A) ( TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ), go to the B-CAN system input and output index ( B-CAN SYSTEM UNIT INPUT/OUTPUT INDEX ). If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace that control unit.