LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2009 >> Odyssey Touring >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Wiper/Washer Systems >> Wipers/Washers >> Wiper/Washer Switch (Combination Switch Control Unit) Input Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Wiper/Washer Switch (Combination Switch Control Unit) Input Test

  1. Before troubleshooting the wiper/washer system, troubleshoot the B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  2. Remove the steering column covers (see STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  3. Remove the self-tapping screws, then disconnect the 8P connector (A) from the wiper/washer switch (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying 8P Connector And Wiper/Washer Switch
    G05526715Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, replace the wiper/washer switch (combination switch control unit).
      WIRE CAVITY CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      4 LT GRN Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) No. 27 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
      Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
      1 WHT Disconnect the under-hood fuse/ relay box connector K(10P) Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal and under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) No. 7 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
      Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
  6. Reconnect the 8P connector to the wiper/washer switch, turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
      WIRE CAVITY CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      3 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G601)
      • An open in the wire
      8 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      7 YEL Ignition switch ON (ID Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      5 GRN/WHT Wiper switch on low and high Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty combination control unit
      • Poor ground (G601)
      Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be more than 5 V.
      An open in the wire