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Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ), and make sure the lighting system works properly.

MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, E, F, G, K, M, N, R and T.
    NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Connectors
    G05966237Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  4.
  4. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  5.
    NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    TEST CONDITION TABLE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    N7 LT GRN Under all conditions Momentarily connect battery power to terminal N13 (N7) momentary, and terminal N7 (N13) to body ground:
    The driver's door lock actuator should unlock (lock).
    • Faulty driver's door lock actuator
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    N13 GRY
    E21 LT GRN Under all conditions Momentarily connect battery power to terminal E21 (E14) and terminal E14 (E21) to body ground:
    The front passenger's, left rear, and right rear door lock actuator should lock (unlock).
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
    • Faulty left rear door lock actuator
    • Faulty right rear door lock actuator
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    E14 YEL
    E20(1) BRN Under all conditions Momentarily connect battery power to terminal E20:
    The tailgate release actuator should work.
    • Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
    • Faulty tailgate release actuator
    • An open in the wire
    F23 RED Under all conditions Momentarily connect battery power to terminal F23:
    The horn (high) should sound.
    • Poor ground (body ground)
    • Faulty horn (high)
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    G7 RED Under all conditions Momentarily connect battery power to terminal G7:
    The horn (low) should sound.
    • Poor ground (body ground)
    • Faulty horn (low)
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    (1) Without power tailgate
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  6.
    TEST CONDITION TABLE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    E6 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    T34
    F20 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    G2 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance the wire
    G19 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 2 (OPTION) (80 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    D2 PNK Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty ignition switch
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    M6 GRY Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 29 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    R13 RED/BLK Under all conditions Connect a jumper wire to ground:
    The hatch glass opener actuator should work.
    • Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
    • Blown No. 20 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty hatch glass opener actuator
    • Faulty hatch glass relay
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    F27 PNK Transmission ranges witch in P position Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G101)
    • Faulty or improperly adjusted transmission range switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Transmission range switch in any other position than P Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty or improperly adjusted transmission range switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    G13(1) GRN Hood open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G202)
    • Faulty hood switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Hood closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty security hood switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    R6 RED Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E12 BLU Hatch glass open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty hatch glass latch switch
    • Poor ground(G601)
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Hatch glass closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty hatch glass latch switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E13(2) ORN Tailgate outer handle pulled Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty tailgate outer handle switch
    • Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Tailgate outer handle released Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty tailgate outer handle switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E36(2) LT GRN Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty tailgate latch switch
    • Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty tailgate latch switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E37 YEL Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Faulty driver's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E3 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E17 LT BLU Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • Faulty left rear door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E2 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • Faulty right rear door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) With security

    (2) Without power tailgate

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the power window master switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
  7. Disconnect the 37P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
    Fig 2: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit 37P Connector
    G05966238Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  9.
  9. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input test.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input test proves OK, go to step  10.
    TEST CONDITION TABLE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    27 BRN Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector Check for continuity between door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No. 27 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No. 29:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the UART wire
  10. Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and do these input tests at the following connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  11.
    TEST CONDITION TABLE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    32 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    37
    13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    14 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    25 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 26 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    28 PNK Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    29 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    30 BRN Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    31 RED Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire

    Front Passenger's Power Window Switch 

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the front passenger's power window switch (see FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
  12. Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.
    Fig 3: Identifying Front Passenger's Power Window Switch 37P Connector
    G05966239Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  14.
  14. Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input test proves OK, go to step  15.
    TEST CONDITION TABLE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    36 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G404)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    37
    25 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 30 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    34 RED Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 5 V.
    • Poor ground (G404)
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
  15. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.