Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
), and make sure the lighting system works properly.
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, E, F, G, K, M, N, R and T.NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.TEST CONDITION TABLECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained N7 LT GRN Under all conditions Momentarily connect battery power to terminal N13 (N7) momentary, and terminal N7 (N13) to body ground:
The driver's door lock actuator should unlock (lock).- Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
N13 GRY E21 LT GRN Under all conditions Momentarily connect battery power to terminal E21 (E14) and terminal E14 (E21) to body ground:
The front passenger's, left rear, and right rear door lock actuator should lock (unlock).- Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- Faulty left rear door lock actuator
- Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
E14 YEL E20(1) BRN Under all conditions Momentarily connect battery power to terminal E20:
The tailgate release actuator should work.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty tailgate release actuator
- An open in the wire
F23 RED Under all conditions Momentarily connect battery power to terminal F23:
The horn (high) should sound.- Poor ground (body ground)
- Faulty horn (high)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
G7 RED Under all conditions Momentarily connect battery power to terminal G7:
The horn (low) should sound.- Poor ground (body ground)
- Faulty horn (low)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
(1) Without power tailgate - Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
TEST CONDITION TABLECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E6 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
T34 F20 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
G2 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance the wire
G19 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 2 (OPTION) (80 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
D2 PNK Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty ignition switch
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
M6 GRY Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 29 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
R13 RED/BLK Under all conditions Connect a jumper wire to ground:
The hatch glass opener actuator should work.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Blown No. 20 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty hatch glass opener actuator
- Faulty hatch glass relay
- An open or high resistance in the wire
F27 PNK Transmission ranges witch in P position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G101)
- Faulty or improperly adjusted transmission range switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Transmission range switch in any other position than P Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty or improperly adjusted transmission range switch
- A short to ground in the wire
G13(1) GRN Hood open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G202)
- Faulty hood switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Hood closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty security hood switch
- A short to ground in the wire
R6 RED Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E12 BLU Hatch glass open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty hatch glass latch switch
- Poor ground(G601)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Hatch glass closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty hatch glass latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E13(2) ORN Tailgate outer handle pulled Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty tailgate outer handle switch
- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Tailgate outer handle released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty tailgate outer handle switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E36(2) LT GRN Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E37 YEL Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E3 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E17 LT BLU Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- Faulty left rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E2 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- Faulty right rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) With security (2) Without power tailgate Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the power window master switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the 37P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input test.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, go to step 10.
TEST CONDITION TABLECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 27 BRN Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector Check for continuity between door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No. 27 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No. 29:
There should be continuity.An open in the UART wire - Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
TEST CONDITION TABLECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 32 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
37 13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
14 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
25 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 26 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
28 PNK Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
29 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
30 BRN Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
31 RED Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the front passenger's power window switch (see FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.
- Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, go to step 15.
TEST CONDITION TABLECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 36 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G404)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
37 25 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 30 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
34 RED Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 5 V.- Poor ground (G404)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.