Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX and PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES before doing repair or service.
- Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).
- Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
- Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see CHECK OF LOCK LEVER FORCE ).
- Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
- Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 8.
- Disconnect the A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch 6P connector, SHIFT LEVER REMOVAL .
- Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Harness & Park Pin Switch
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 1 and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 10.
- Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Perform the Park Pin Switch Test, Park Pin Switch Test . If the switch is OK, go to step 11.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (G403).
- Move the shift lever out of P.
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P).
- Disconnect the transmission range switch 10P connector.
- Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 27 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 15.
- Check for continuity between transmission range switch 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Perform the Transmission Range Switch Test, TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST . If the switch is OK, substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and retest.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the transmission range switch and body ground (G101).