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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX and PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES before doing repair or service.

  1. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).
  3. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
  4. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

    Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see CHECK OF LOCK LEVER FORCE ).

  5. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
  7. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Steering Lock Assembly Connector Terminal No. 3 & Body Ground
    G05961972Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.

    NO  - Go to step  8.

  8. Disconnect the A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch 6P connector, SHIFT LEVER REMOVAL .
  9. Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Harness & Park Pin Switch
    G05961973Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to body ground in the wire between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 1 and the MICU.

    NO  - Go to step  10.

  10. Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 3: A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Harness/Park Pin Switch/D3 Switch 6P Connector
    G00511862Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Perform the Park Pin Switch Test, Park Pin Switch Test . If the switch is OK, go to step 11.

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (G403).

  11. Move the shift lever out of P.
  12. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P).
  13. Disconnect the transmission range switch 10P connector.
  14. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 27 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (34P)
    G00511866Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  - Go to step 15.

  15. Check for continuity between transmission range switch 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Transmission Range Switch 10P Connector
    G00511866Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Perform the Transmission Range Switch Test, TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST . If the switch is OK, substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and retest.

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the transmission range switch and body ground (G101).