LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2009 >> Pilot EX, 3.5 4 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Mechanical >> Auxiliary Emission Control Systems >> EVAP System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0455, P0456: EVAP System Large Leak Detected; EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected >> Special Tools Required
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Special Tools Required

Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .
  • Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures.
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks.

    Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? 

    YES  - Go to step  2.

    NO  - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step  29.

  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap.
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Fill Cap Seal, Fuel Fill Pipe Mating Surface & Fuel Fill Cap Tether Cord
    G05961522Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? 

    YES  - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe (see FUEL FILL PIPE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step  29.

    NO  - Go to step  3.

  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. ■

    NO  - Go to step  6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube.

    Is the tube OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  8.

    NO  -

    • Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step  29.
    • If necessary, replace the fuel tank (see FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  29.
  8. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor control valve hose (A) and fresh air hose (B) from the EVAP canister (C), and plug the EVAP canister port (D).
    Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Tank Vapor Control Valve Hose, Fresh Air Hose, EVAP Canister & Port
    G05961523Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Disconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as shown.
    Fig 3: Identifying Vacuum Hose (Engine Side) & EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G05961524Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in.Hg, -15.1 mmHg).
    NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  13. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and disconnect the vacuum pump/gauge.
  14. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.

    Does the voltage Increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 2.5 mmHg)? 

    YES  - Go to step  15.

    NO  - Go to step  20.

  15. Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) to the EVAP canister purge valve.
  16. Disconnect the vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as shown.
    Fig 4: Identifying Vacuum Hose (EVAP Canister Side) & EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G05961525Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in.Hg, -15.1 mmHg).
    NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  18. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.

    Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 2.5 mmHg)? 

    YES  - Go to step  19.

    NO  - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  28.

  19. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve, or a leaking EVAP canister.

    Is the line OK? 

    YES  - Replace these parts, then go to step  28:

    • FTP sensor O-ring
    • EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring
    • EVAP canister

    NO  - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step  28.

  20. Reconnect the fresh air hose (A) from the EVAP canister (B).
    Fig 5: Identifying Fresh Air Hose & EVAP Canister
    G05961526Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) to the EVAP canister purge valve.
  22. Disconnect the vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as shown below.
    Fig 6: Identifying Vacuum Hose (EVAP Canister Side) & EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G05961527Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  23. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  24. Apply vacuum to the EVAP canoster until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in.Hg,-15.1 mmHg).
    NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the specified vacuum. If you exceed the vacuum, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  25. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.

    Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 2.5 mmHg)? 

    YES  - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  28.

    NO  - Go to step  26.

  26. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  27. Check these parts for looseness or damage:
    • Fuel fill pipe
    • Fuel vapor return pipe

    Are the parts OK? 

    YES  - Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step  28.

    NO  - Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step  28.

  28. Reconnect all hoses and connectors.
  29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  30. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  31. Do PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE .
  32. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  - Troubleshoot is complete.

    NO  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step  1.