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DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Make sure the HDS and the HDS DLC cable are not defective.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
    NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Go to step  23.

  4. Check for all lost communication and F-CAN malfunction DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any lost communication or F-CAN malfunctions DTCs indicated? 

    YES  - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. ■

    NO  -

    • If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step  15.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS system, go to step  5.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step  7.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the VTM-4 system, go to step  9.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS system, go to step  11.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step  13.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step  15.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

    Does the SRS indicator stay on? 

    YES  - Go to the SRS symptom troubleshooting "SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored" (see SRS INDICATOR STAYS ON, BUT NO DTCS ARE STORED ). ■

    NO  - Go to step  17.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

    Does the VSA indicator stay on? 

    YES  - Go to the VSA symptom troubleshooting "ABS indicator, brake indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off" (see ABS INDICATOR, BRAKE SYSTEM INDICATOR, AND VSA INDICATOR DO NOT GO OFF ). ■

    NO  - Go to step  17.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VTM-4 indicator.

    Does the VTM-4 indicator stay on? 

    YES  - Go to the VTM-4 symptom troubleshooting "VTM-4 indicator does not go off, but no DTCs are stored in any system: VTM-4, VSA, or PGM-FI" (see THE VTM-4 INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, BUT NO DTCS ARE STORED IN ANY SYSTEM: VTM-4, VSA OR PGM-FI ). ■

    NO  - Go to step  17.

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.

    Does the TPMS indicator stay on? 

    YES  - Go to the TPMS symptom troubleshooting "TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored" (see TPMS INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ). ■

    NO  - Go to step  17.

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

    Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or continue to flash? 

    YES  - Go to the immobilizer symptom troubleshooting "Immobilizer indicator does not go off" (see IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF ). ■

    NO  - Go to step  17.

  15. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
  16. Check the gauge display.

    Is Error 2 or B-CAN.....ERROR indicated? 

    YES  - Check for B-CAN system DTCs. ■

    NO  - Go to step  17.

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery disconnect procedure (see BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION ).
  18. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  19. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  20.

    NO  - Go to step  21.

    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminal No. 7 & Body Ground
    G05969664Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  20. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • SRS unit connector A (39P)
    • VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector
    • VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) (with VTM-4 system)
    • TPMS control unit 20P connector.
    • Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
    • Audio unit A (24P) connector
    • Under-dash fuse/relay box Q (16P) connector

    Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected? 

    YES  - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected. ■

    NO  - Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box. ■

  21. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting DLC Terminal No. 7 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05969665Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  22. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals; with all control units disconnected.
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE TABLE

    Connector Terminal
    SRS unit A (39P) No. 18 (LT BLU
    VSA modulator-control unit 36P No. 3 (LT BLU)
    VTM-4 control unit A (22P) (with VTM-4 system) No. 18 (LT BLU)
    TPMS control unit (20P) No. 7 (LT BLU)
    Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P No. 5 (LT BLU)
    Audio unit A (24P) No. 3 (LT BLU)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box Q (16P) No. 7 (LT BLU)

    Is there continuity to body ground at each of the terminals in the table? 

    YES  - Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS. ■

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector. ■

  23. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  36.

    NO  - Go to step  24.

  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  25. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  26. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  27.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 23 BACK UP (10A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. ■

    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminal No. 16 & Body Ground
    G05969666Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  27. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  28.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G403).

    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No. 4 & No. 16
    G05969667Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  28. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  29. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  30. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  31. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  32. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 5: Connecting DLC Terminal No. 6 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05969668Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  33. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  34.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and DLC terminal No. 6. ■

    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 & Body Ground
    G05969669Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  34. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 7: Connecting DLC Terminal No. 14 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05969670Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  35. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE PCM CONNECTORS ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14. ■

    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 & Body Ground
    G05969671Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  36. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and idle smoothly? 

    YES  - Go to F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ). ■

    NO  - Go to step  37.

  37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
  38. Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, Go to step  39.

    NO  - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse. ■

  39. Inspect the No. 19 MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  46.

    NO  - Go to step  40.

  40. Remove the blown No. 19 MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  41. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 9: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G05969672Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  42. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). Also replace the No. 19 MAIN (15 A) fuse.

    NO  - Go to step  43.

    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals No. 1
    G05969673Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  43. While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • PCM connector B (49P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) relay

    Does continuity go away when one of the above parts or connectors is disconnected? 

    YES  - Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. Reconnect all connectors, then update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ). Also replace the No. 19 MAIN (15 A) fuse. ■

    NO  - Go to step  44.

    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
    G05969674Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  44. Disconnect these parts or connectors:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • PCM connector B (49P)
    • Injectors
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) relay
  45. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 14P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 19 MAIN (15A) fuse. ■

    NO  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 MAIN (15 A) fuse. ■

    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 14P Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
    G05969675Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  46. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  58.

    NO  - Go to step  47.

  47. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  48. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 13: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G05969676Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  49. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the relay OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  50.

    NO  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse. ■

  50. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  51.

    NO  - Go to step  54.

    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal 1 & Body Ground
    G05969677Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  51. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  52. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
  53. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B42), between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse. ■

    NO  - Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ). ■

    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B42 & Body Ground
    G05969678Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  54. Remove the second row seat (see SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  55. Pull the carpet back out of the way, then remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  56. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
  57. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the fuel tank unit and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse. ■

    NO  - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed (see FUEL FILTER REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse. ■

    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
    G05969679Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  58. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  59. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P) and B (49P).
  60. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  61. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  62.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B42). ■

    Fig 17: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal B42 & Body Ground
    G05969680Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  62. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  67.

    NO  - Go to step  63.

    Fig 18: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A6 & Body Ground
    G05969681Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  63. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  64. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 19: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G05969682Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  65. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  66.

    NO  - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■

    Fig 20: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 & Body Ground
    G05969683Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  66. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal A6.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ). ■

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1. ■

    Fig 21: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 4 & PCM Connector Terminal A6
    G05969684Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  67. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  68. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 22: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G05969685Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  69. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  70.

    NO  - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■

    Fig 23: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 1 & Body Ground
    G05969686Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  70. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal B3.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  71.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B3) and PGM-FI main relay 1. ■

    Fig 24: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 & PCM Connector Terminal B3
    G05969687Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  71. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  72.

    NO  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. ■

  72. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P), B (49P) and C (49P).
  73. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals A41, B1, B40, B41, C1 and C41 individually.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  74.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire(s) between the PCM (A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, C41) and body ground (G101). ■

    Fig 25: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & PCM Connector Terminals A41, B1, B40, B41, C1 & C41
    G05969688Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  74. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  75.

    NO  - Go to step  76.

    Fig 26: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B36 & Body Ground
    G05969689Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  75. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
    • MAP sensor 3P connector
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector

    Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? 

    YES  - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected. ■

    NO  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B36) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor. ■

  76. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  77.

    NO  - Go to step  78.

    Fig 27: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C12 & Body Ground
    G05969690Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  77. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
    • EGR valve 5P connector
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector
    • Rocker arm oil pressure sensor 3P connector

    Does continuity go away when one of the above parts are disconnected? 

    YES  - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected. ■

    NO  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C12) and the EGR valve, the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, or the rocker arm oil pressure sensor. ■

  78. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  79.

    NO  - Go to step  80.

    Fig 28: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A24 & Body Ground
    G05969691Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  79. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A24) and the APP sensor. ■

    NO  - Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■

  80. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  81.

    NO  - Go to step  82.

    Fig 29: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A25 & Body Ground
    G05969692Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  81. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A25) and the APP sensor. ■

    NO  - Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■

  82. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  83.

    NO  - Go to step  84.

    Fig 30: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B18 & Body Ground
    G05969693Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  83. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B18) and the throttle body. ■

    NO  - Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■

  84. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  85.

    NO  - Go to step  86.

    Fig 31: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C11 & Body Ground
    G05969694Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  85. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground, while disconnecting the IMT actuator 5P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C11) and the IMT actuator. ■

    NO  - Replace the IMT actuator (see IMT ACTUATOR REPLACEMENT ). ■

  86. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  87.

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ). ■

    Fig 32: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 & Body Ground
    G05969695Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  87. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground, while disconnecting the FTP sensor 3P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the FTP sensor. ■

    NO  - Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ). ■