DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 23.
- Check for all lost communication and F-CAN malfunction DTCs with the HDS.
Are any lost communication or F-CAN malfunctions DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. ■
NO -
- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 15.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS system, go to step 5.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 7.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VTM-4 system, go to step 9.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS system, go to step 11.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 13.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SRS symptom troubleshooting "SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored" (see SRS INDICATOR STAYS ON, BUT NO DTCS ARE STORED ). ■
NO - Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the VSA symptom troubleshooting "ABS indicator, brake indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off" (see ABS INDICATOR, BRAKE SYSTEM INDICATOR, AND VSA INDICATOR DO NOT GO OFF ). ■
NO - Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VTM-4 indicator.
Does the VTM-4 indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the VTM-4 symptom troubleshooting "VTM-4 indicator does not go off, but no DTCs are stored in any system: VTM-4, VSA, or PGM-FI" (see THE VTM-4 INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, BUT NO DTCS ARE STORED IN ANY SYSTEM: VTM-4, VSA OR PGM-FI ). ■
NO - Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the TPMS symptom troubleshooting "TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored" (see TPMS INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ). ■
NO - Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or continue to flash?
YES - Go to the immobilizer symptom troubleshooting "Immobilizer indicator does not go off" (see IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF ). ■
NO - Go to step 17.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Check the gauge display.
Is Error 2 or B-CAN.....ERROR indicated?
YES - Check for B-CAN system DTCs. ■
NO - Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery disconnect procedure (see BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Go to step 21.
- Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (39P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector
- VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) (with VTM-4 system)
- TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit A (24P) connector
- Under-dash fuse/relay box Q (16P) connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected. ■
NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box. ■
- Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals; with all control units disconnected.CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE TABLE
Connector Terminal SRS unit A (39P) No. 18 (LT BLU VSA modulator-control unit 36P No. 3 (LT BLU) VTM-4 control unit A (22P) (with VTM-4 system) No. 18 (LT BLU) TPMS control unit (20P) No. 7 (LT BLU) Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P No. 5 (LT BLU) Audio unit A (24P) No. 3 (LT BLU) Under-dash fuse/relay box Q (16P) No. 7 (LT BLU) Is there continuity to body ground at each of the terminals in the table?
YES - Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS. ■
NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector. ■
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?
YES - Go to step 36.
NO - Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 23 BACK UP (10A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. ■
- Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G403).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 34.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and DLC terminal No. 6. ■
- Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE PCM CONNECTORS ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14. ■
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ). ■
NO - Go to step 37.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
- Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, Go to step 39.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse. ■
- Inspect the No. 19 MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 46.
NO - Go to step 40.
- Remove the blown No. 19 MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). Also replace the No. 19 MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 43.
- While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- PCM connector B (49P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) relay
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts or connectors is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. Reconnect all connectors, then update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 19 MAIN (15 A) fuse. ■
NO - Go to step 44.
- Disconnect these parts or connectors:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- PCM connector B (49P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) relay
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 14P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 19 MAIN (15A) fuse. ■
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 MAIN (15 A) fuse. ■
- Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 58.
NO - Go to step 47.
- Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 50.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse. ■
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 51.
NO - Go to step 54.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B42), between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse. ■
NO - Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■
- Remove the second row seat (see SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Pull the carpet back out of the way, then remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel tank unit and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse. ■
NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed (see FUEL FILTER REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse. ■
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P) and B (49P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 62.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B42). ■
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 67.
NO - Go to step 63.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 66.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal A6.
Is there continuity?
YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1. ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 70.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal B3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 71.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B3) and PGM-FI main relay 1. ■
- Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES - Go to step 72.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. ■
- Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P), B (49P) and C (49P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals A41, B1, B40, B41, C1 and C41 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 74.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the PCM (A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, C41) and body ground (G101). ■
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 75.
NO - Go to step 76.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- MAP sensor 3P connector
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected. ■
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B36) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor. ■
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 77.
NO - Go to step 78.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- EGR valve 5P connector
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector
- Rocker arm oil pressure sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts are disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected. ■
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C12) and the EGR valve, the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, or the rocker arm oil pressure sensor. ■
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 79.
NO - Go to step 80.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A24) and the APP sensor. ■
NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 81.
NO - Go to step 82.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A25) and the APP sensor. ■
NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 83.
NO - Go to step 84.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B18) and the throttle body. ■
NO - Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 85.
NO - Go to step 86.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground, while disconnecting the IMT actuator 5P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C11) and the IMT actuator. ■
NO - Replace the IMT actuator (see IMT ACTUATOR REPLACEMENT ). ■
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 87.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground, while disconnecting the FTP sensor 3P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the FTP sensor. ■
NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ). ■