F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 85-103 Ω (with VTM-4 system), or 88-107 Ω (without VTM-4 system)?
YES - Go to step 36.
NO - Go to step 5.
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Engine mount control unit 16P (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- SRS unit A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- VTM-4 control unit A (22P) (with VTM-4 system) (see VTM-4 LOCK SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit 20P (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
NO - Go to step 7.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 30.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 14.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 14.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VTM-4: Go to step 10
- Without VTM-4: Go to step 11
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the engine mount control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 11.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VTM-4 control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 29.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is There Continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 1.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 12.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES
- Go to step 14.
- Without VTM-4: Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the engine mount control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 22.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VTM-4 control unit.
- Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kO?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT , then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT .
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kO (with VTM-4), or 108-132 O (without VTM-4)?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
- Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kO?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Substitute a known-good engine mount control unit (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT , then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original engine mount control unit ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT .
- Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ). ■
- Disconnect the yaw-rate lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
NO - Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Reconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 108-132 Ω?
Is there about 108-132 Ω?
YES - Go to step 33.
NO - Substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit (see VTM-4 LOCK SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VTM-4, control unit (see VTM-4 LOCK SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- With VTM-4: Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Engine mount control unit 16P (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- SRS unit A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- VTM-4 control unit A (22P) (with VTM-4 system) (see VTM-4 LOCK SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit 20P (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC. ■
NO - Go to step 38.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 39.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO - Go to step 46.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA control unit VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO - Go to step 47.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
- Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the engine mount control unit ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT .
NO - Go to step 51.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
- Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 55.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO -
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VTM-4 control unit (see VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO - Go to step 63.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Without VTM-4: Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- With VTM-4: Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).