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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

    Is there about 85-103 Ω (with VTM-4 system), or 88-107 Ω (without VTM-4 system)? 

    YES  - Go to step  36.

    NO  - Go to step  5.

    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 & A49
    G05969642Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Disconnect these connectors:
  6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 & A49
    G05969643Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

    NO  - Go to step  7.

  7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 30.
    Fig 3: PCM Connector A (49P) & Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 30
    G00513012Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 8.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.

  8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 14.
    Fig 4: PCM Connector Terminal A48 & VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal No. 14
    G00513013Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  9.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 14.
    Fig 5: PCM Connector Terminal A48 & Engine Mount Control Unit 16P Connector Terminal No. 14
    G00513014Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With VTM-4: Go to step  10
    • Without VTM-4: Go to step 11
    .

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the engine mount control unit.

  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 11.
    Fig 6: PCM Connector Terminal A48 & VTM-4 Control Unit Connector A (22P) Terminal No. 11
    G00513015Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  11

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VTM-4 control unit.

  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 29.
    Fig 7: PCM Connector Terminal A49 & Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 29
    G00513016Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is There Continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  12.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.

  12. Check for continuity between between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 8: PCM Connector Terminal A49 & VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal No. 1
    G00513017Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 13.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 12.
    Fig 9: PCM Connector Terminal A49 & Engine Mount Control Unit 16P Connector Terminal No. 12
    G00513018Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES 

    • Go to step  14.
    • Without VTM-4: Go to step 15.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the engine mount control unit.

  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 22.
    Fig 10: PCM Connector Terminal A49 & VTM-4 Control Unit Connector A (22P) Terminal No. 22
    G00513019Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  15.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VTM-4 control unit.

  15. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  16. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 11: PCM Connector Terminals A48 & A49
    G00513020Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kO? 

    YES  - Go to step  17.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good gauge control module GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT , then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT .

  17. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  18. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  19. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 & A49
    G05969654Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kO (with VTM-4), or 108-132 O (without VTM-4)? 

    YES  - Go to step  20.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  20. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  21. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
  22. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 13: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 & A49
    G05969655Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kO? 

    YES  - Go to step  23.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good engine mount control unit (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT , then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original engine mount control unit ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT .

  23. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
  24. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  25. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 14: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 & A49
    G05969656Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Go to step  26.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ). ■

  26. Disconnect the yaw-rate lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  27. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  28. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 15: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 & A49
    G05969657Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -

    • With VTM-4 system: Go to step  29.
    • Without VTM-4 system: Go to step  32.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  29. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  30. Reconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.
  31. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 16: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 & A49
    G05969658Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 Ω? 

    Is there about 108-132 Ω? 

    YES  - Go to step  33.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit (see VTM-4 LOCK SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VTM-4, control unit (see VTM-4 LOCK SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).

  32. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  33. With VTM-4: Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.
  34. Reconnect the TPMS control unit connector.
  35. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 17: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 & A49
    G05969659Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  36. Disconnect these connectors:
  37. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
    Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 & Body Ground
    G05969661Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC. ■

    NO  - Go to step  38.

  38. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
    Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 & Body Ground
    G05969662Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.

    NO  - Go to step  39.

  39. Reconnect all connectors.
  40. Connect the HDS to the DLC GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .
  41. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  42. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
  43. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  44. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  45. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  - Go to step  46.

  46. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the VSA control unit VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO  - Go to step 47.

  47. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  48. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  49. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
  50. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the engine mount control unit ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT .

    NO  - Go to step 51.

  51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  52. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
  53. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  54. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step  55.

  55. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  56. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  57. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  58. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  -

    • With VTM-4 system: Go to step  59.
    • Without VTM-4 system: Go to step  63.
  59. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  60. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  61. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.
  62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the VTM-4 control unit (see VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  - Go to step  63.

  63. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  64. Without VTM-4: Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  65. With VTM-4: Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.
  66. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  67. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).