Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before troubleshooting the safety indicator system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left front door sill trim and left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, P and Q (see UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
).NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, Go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and do the input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, Go to step 6.
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G403)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G501)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
H9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be more than 5 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q7 BLU/YEL In-bed trunk lid open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty in-bed trunk lid latch switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
In-bed trunk lid closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be more than 5 V. - Faulty in-bed trunk lid latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q11 BLU/ORN Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty tailgate latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (20P) and C (20P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, Go to step 10.
- Reconnect the connectors to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, Go to step 11.
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A10 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
C10 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A19 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A20 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A), go to the B-CAN system input and output index (see B-CAN SYSTEM UNIT INPUT/OUTPUT DEVICE CONTROLLED ). If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to particular control unit, replace the control unit.