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'00-05 models

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  -Go to step 2.

    NO  -Go to step  6.

  2. Start the engine.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  -Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NO  -Go to step 3.

  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  -Repair short to ground in the wire between the gauge assembly and the alternator.

    NO  -Go to step  11.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Check the No. 6 (15 A) fuse ('00-03 models) or the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse ('04-05 models) in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 8.

    NO  -Replace the fuse. If the fuse continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the circuit between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge assembly.

  8. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  9. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
    Fig 1: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06231573Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  -Go to step  11.

    NO  -Go to step 10.

  10. Check for continuity between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and gauge assembly connector terminal D11 ('00-03 models) or B26 ('04-05 models).

    '00-03 models 

    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal 3 And Gauge Assembly Connector D11 (00-03 Models)
    G06231574Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    '04-05 models 

    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal 3 And Gauge Assembly Connector D11 (04-05 Models)
    G06231575Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Check for a blown charging system indicator bulb. If the bulb is OK, check the gauge assembly (charging system indicator) power supply circuit.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the gauge assembly.

  11. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground with the ignition switch to ON (II).
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06231576Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the alternator.

'06-09 models 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  -Go to step 2.

    NO  -Go to step  15.

  2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  -Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NO  -Go to step 3.

  3. Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connecter (DLC) (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM). If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.
  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  13. Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
  14. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B10 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector Terminal B10 And Body Ground
    G06231577Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to ground in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal B10.

    NO  -Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).

  15. Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  -Go to step 16.

    NO  -Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).

  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  17. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  18. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal 3 And Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06231578Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).

    NO  -Disconnect the jumper wire, then go to step 20.

  20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  21. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  23. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  24. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.
  25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  26. Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
  27. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B10 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector Terminal B10 And Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3
    G06231579Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal B10.