'00-05 models
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Go to step 6.
- Start the engine.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES -Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NO -Go to step 3.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES -Repair short to ground in the wire between the gauge assembly and the alternator.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 6 (15 A) fuse ('00-03 models) or the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse ('04-05 models) in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 8.
NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the circuit between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge assembly.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Go to step 10.
- Check for continuity between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and gauge assembly connector terminal D11 ('00-03 models) or B26 ('04-05 models).
'00-03 models
Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal 3 And Gauge Assembly Connector D11 (00-03 Models)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
'04-05 models
Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal 3 And Gauge Assembly Connector D11 (04-05 Models)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Check for a blown charging system indicator bulb. If the bulb is OK, check the gauge assembly (charging system indicator) power supply circuit.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the gauge assembly.
- Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground with the ignition switch to ON (II).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the alternator.
'06-09 models
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Go to step 15.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES -Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NO -Go to step 3.
- Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connecter (DLC) (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM). If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B10 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to ground in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal B10.
NO -Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).
- Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
NO -Disconnect the jumper wire, then go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B10 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector Terminal B10 And Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal B10.