LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2010 >> Civic L4-1.8L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Powertrain Management >> Computers and Control Systems >> Information Bus >> Testing and Inspection >> Component Tests and General Diagnostics >> Multiplex Integrated Control System MICU Input Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Multiplex Integrated Control System MICU Input Test




Multiplex Integrated Control System MICU Input Test

NOTE:

- Before testing the multiplex integrated control system, troubleshoot the system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

- Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, K, and T.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.

4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.





5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input test:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.