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DTC P0711: Problem in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

    Does the ATF Temperature indicate -4 °F (-20 °C) or below? 

    YES  -Go to step 3.

    NO  -Go to step  5.

  3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
  4. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

    Does the ATF Temperature remain -4 °F (-20 °C) or below? 

    YES  -Replace the ATF temperature sensor (see ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST/REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  8.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If there is an abnormal temperature rise in the ATF temperature sensor, go to step  16.

  5. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

    Does the ATF Temperature exceed 230 °F (110 °C)? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  6. Leave the engine off until the Engine Coolant Temperature reads 122 °F (50 °C) with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
  7. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

    Does the ATF Temperature exceed 230 °F (110 °C)? 

    YES  -Replace the ATF temperature sensor (see ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST/REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 8.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If there is an abnormal temperature rise in the ATF temperature sensor, go to step  16.

  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  10. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and allow the engine coolant cool to the outside air temperature (the Engine Coolant Temperature reads the same as the outside air temperature).
  12. Block the rear wheels and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds with the ATF temperature value between -4 °F (-20 °C) and 230 °F (110 °C). Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Start off in D, accelerate with the throttle opened at least 4 degrees, and run the vehicle at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) for at least 5 minutes. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
  14. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0711 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO  -Go to step 15.

  15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the HDS indicate PASSED? 

    YES  Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 14, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  10.

  16. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  17. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and allow the engine coolant cool to the outside air temperature (the Engine Coolant Temperature reads the same as the outside air temperature).
  19. Block the rear wheels and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
  20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds with the ATF temperature value between -4 °F (-20 °C) and 230 °F (110 °C). Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Start off in D, accelerate with the throttle opened at least 4 degrees, and run the vehicle at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) for at least 5 minutes. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
  21. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0711 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -Go to step 22.

  22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the HDS indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step  17. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  17.