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Home >> Honda >> 2011 >> Insight Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> VSA (Vehicle Stability Assist) System Components >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 11: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 13: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 15: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 17: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
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DTC 11: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 13: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 15: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 17: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM)  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 11, 13, 15, and/or 17 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)  ).

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see step  2).
  8. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
    DTC CHART

    DTC Appropriate Terminal
    +B GND
    11 (Right-front) FR+B: No. 34 FR-GND: No. 33
    13 (Left-front) FL+B: No. 45 FL-GND: No. 46
    15 (Right-rear) RR +B: No. 43 RR-GND: No. 42
    17 (Left-rear) RL+B: No. 36 RL-GND: No. 37
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND Terminals
    G06430825Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Go to step  11.

  9. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
  10. On the sensor side, check for continuity between wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06430826Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.

  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  12. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
    DTC CHART

    DTC Appropriate Terminal
    +B GND
    11 (Right-front) FR+B: No. 34 FR-GND: No. 33
    13 (Left-front) FL+B: No. 45 FL-GND: No. 46
    15 (Right-rear) RR+B: No. 43 RR-GND: No. 42
    17 (Left-rear) RL+B: No. 36 RL-GND: No. 37
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND Terminals
    G06430827Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1V or more? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Go to step  17.

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  16. On the sensor side, measure the voltage between wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06430828Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more? 

    YES  -Replace the wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair a short to power in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
  19. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see table).
    DTC CHART

    DTC Appropriate Terminal
    +B GND
    11 (Right-front) FR+B: No. 34 FR-GND: No. 33
    13 (Left-front) FL+B: No. 45 FL-GND: No. 46
    15 (Right-rear) RR+B: No. 43 RR-GND: No. 42
    17 (Left-rear) RL+B: No. 36 RL-GND: No. 37
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Appropriate VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Wheel Speed Sensor +B
    G06430829Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

    NO  -Go to step 20.

  20. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).
    DTC CHART

    DTC Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor Appropriate Terminal
    11 Right-front FR+B: No. 34
    13 Left-front FL+B: No. 45
    15 Right-rear RR+B: No. 43
    17 Left-rear RL+B: No. 36
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Appropriate VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal And Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminal
    G06430830Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.

  21. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).
    DTC CHART

    DTC Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor Appropriate Terminal
    11 Right-front FR-GND: No. 33
    13 Left-front FL-GND: No. 46
    15 Right-rear RR-GND: No. 42
    17 Left-rear RL-GND: No. 37
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Appropriate VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal And Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminal
    G06430831Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • If the DTCs indicate one wheel speed sensor (either the right or left) on the same axle (front or rear), go to step 22.
    • If the DTCs indicate both wheel speed sensors (right and left) on the same axle (front or rear), go to step  29.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  22. Swap the applicable left and right wheel speed sensors.
  23. Reconnect all connectors.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  25. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  27. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  28. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
    DTCs Before Swapping DTCs After Swapping
    11 (Right-front) 13 (Left-front)
    13 (Left-front) 11 (Right-front)
    15 (Right-rear) 17 (Left-rear)
    17 (Left-rear) 15 (Right-rear)

    Is the DTC indicated for the opposite wheel? 

    YES  -Replace the original speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 29.

  29. Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  30. Reconnect all connectors.
  31. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  32. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  34. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.
  35. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 11, 13, 15, and/or 17 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 36.

    NO  -Replace the original speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

  36. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ). If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  38. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.
  39. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 11, 13, 15, and/or 17 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, Go to step  1.

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.