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Home >> Honda >> 2011 >> Insight Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0705: Short in Transmission Range Switch Circuit (Multiple Shift-position Input)
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DTC P0705: Short in Transmission Range Switch Circuit (Multiple Shift-position Input)

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  • This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Compare the ATPP, ATPR, ATPN, ATPD, ATPS, ATPL, and ATPFWD inputs with the HDS to the following table in each shift lever position.
      ATP
    P
    ATP
    R
    ATP
    N
    ATP
    D
    ATP
    S
    ATP
    L
    ATP
    FWD
    P ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF
    R OFF ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF
    N OFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF OFF
    D OFF OFF OFF ON OFF OFF ON
    S OFF OFF OFF OFF ON OFF ON
    L OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF ON OFF
  3. Do the transmission range switch signals match? 

    YES  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    NO  -G to step 3.

  4. Compare the ATPP, ATPR, ATPN, ATPD, ATPS, ATPL, and ATPFWD inputs with the HDS to the table in step 2 in each shift lever position.

    Are any transmission range switch signals ON in all shift lever position? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Go to step 4.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
  7. Connect the transmission range switch 8P connector terminal that incorrectly indicated ON in step 3 to body ground with a jumper wire; refer to the following table.
      Transmission range switch connector Wire color
    ATPP No. 6 BLU/BLK
    ATPR No. 1 WHT
    ATPN No. 5 RED/BLK
    ATPD No. 3 PNK
    ATPS No. 7 BLU/WHT
    ATPL No. 4 BLU
    ATPFWD No. 8 BLU/YEL
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Compare the ATPP, ATPR, ATPN, ATPD, ATPS, ATPL, and ATPFWD inputs with the HDS to the table in step 2.

    Do multiple transmission range switch signals indicate ON? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wires between the transmission range switch and the PCM; refer to the following table.

      PCM connector Transmission range switch connector Wire color
    ATPP B13 No. 6 BLU/BLK
    ATPR B14 No. 1 WHT
    ATPN B12 No. 5 RED/BLK
    ATPD B21 No. 3 PNK
    ATPS B15 No. 7 BLU/WHT
    ATPL B16 No. 4 BLU
    ATPFWD B28 No. 8 BLU/YEL

    NO  -Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  13. Check the abnormal transmission range switch signal that remained ON with the HDS.

    Do any transmission range switch signals remain ON? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).

  14. Check for continuity to body ground in the circuit which remained ON; refer to the following table.
      Transmission range switch connector Wire color
    ATPP No. 6 BLU/BLK
    ATPR No. 1 WHT
    ATPN No. 5 RED/BLK
    ATPD No. 3 PNK
    ATPS No. 7 BLU/WHT
    ATPL No. 4 BLU
    ATPFWD No. 8 BLU/YEL

    Does the circuit that indicated ON have continuity to body ground? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wires between the transmission range switch and the PCM; refer to the following table.

      PCM connector Transmission range switch connector Wire color
    ATPP B13 No. 6 BLU/BLK
    ATPR B14 No. 1 WHT
    ATPN B12 No. 5 RED/BLK
    ATPD B21 No. 3 PNK
    ATPS B15 No. 7 BLU/WHT
    ATPL B16 No. 4 BLU
    ATPFWD B28 No. 8 BLU/YEL

    NO  -Replace the PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).