DTC P0705: Short in Transmission Range Switch Circuit (Multiple Shift-position Input)
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Compare the ATPP, ATPR, ATPN, ATPD, ATPS, ATPL, and ATPFWD inputs with the HDS to the following table in each shift lever position.
ATP
PATP
RATP
NATP
DATP
SATP
LATP
FWDP ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF R OFF ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF N OFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF OFF D OFF OFF OFF ON OFF OFF ON S OFF OFF OFF OFF ON OFF ON L OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF ON OFF - Compare the ATPP, ATPR, ATPN, ATPD, ATPS, ATPL, and ATPFWD inputs with the HDS to the table in step 2 in each shift lever position.
Are any transmission range switch signals ON in all shift lever position?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
- Connect the transmission range switch 8P connector terminal that incorrectly indicated ON in step 3 to body ground with a jumper wire; refer to the following table.
Transmission range switch connector Wire color ATPP No. 6 BLU/BLK ATPR No. 1 WHT ATPN No. 5 RED/BLK ATPD No. 3 PNK ATPS No. 7 BLU/WHT ATPL No. 4 BLU ATPFWD No. 8 BLU/YEL - Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Compare the ATPP, ATPR, ATPN, ATPD, ATPS, ATPL, and ATPFWD inputs with the HDS to the table in step 2.
Do multiple transmission range switch signals indicate ON?
YES -Repair a short in the wires between the transmission range switch and the PCM; refer to the following table.
PCM connector Transmission range switch connector Wire color ATPP B13 No. 6 BLU/BLK ATPR B14 No. 1 WHT ATPN B12 No. 5 RED/BLK ATPD B21 No. 3 PNK ATPS B15 No. 7 BLU/WHT ATPL B16 No. 4 BLU ATPFWD B28 No. 8 BLU/YEL NO -Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check the abnormal transmission range switch signal that remained ON with the HDS.
Do any transmission range switch signals remain ON?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity to body ground in the circuit which remained ON; refer to the following table.
Transmission range switch connector Wire color ATPP No. 6 BLU/BLK ATPR No. 1 WHT ATPN No. 5 RED/BLK ATPD No. 3 PNK ATPS No. 7 BLU/WHT ATPL No. 4 BLU ATPFWD No. 8 BLU/YEL Does the circuit that indicated ON have continuity to body ground?
YES -Repair a short in the wires between the transmission range switch and the PCM; refer to the following table.
PCM connector Transmission range switch connector Wire color ATPP B13 No. 6 BLU/BLK ATPR B14 No. 1 WHT ATPN B12 No. 5 RED/BLK ATPD B21 No. 3 PNK ATPS B15 No. 7 BLU/WHT ATPL B16 No. 4 BLU ATPFWD B28 No. 8 BLU/YEL NO -Replace the PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
Do the transmission range switch signals match?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO -G to step 3.