LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2012 >> Accord SE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Electrical >> Gauges >> Reminder Systems (4-CYL) >> Control Unit Input Test >> Gauge Control Module
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Gauge Control Module

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
    Fig 1: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connector Terminals
    G07344786Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
  4. 8. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input tests prove OK, go to step  5.
    TROUBLE SYMPTOMS CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    13 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    16 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    32 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    23 LT GRN Parking brake switch ON (Level pulled) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Parking brake switch OFF (Lever released) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
  5. Do the Gauge Control Module Self-diagnostic Function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ), and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
    • If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 6.
    • If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  6. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.