Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
- 8. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
TROUBLE SYMPTOMS CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 13 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
16 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
32 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
23 LT GRN Parking brake switch ON (Level pulled) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty parking brake switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Parking brake switch OFF (Lever released) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty parking brake switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- Do the Gauge Control Module Self-diagnostic Function (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
), and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 6.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
- If the symptom is still present, the driver's MICU is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- USA models (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Canada models (see CANADA MODELS )