DTC 32-0B: Over Current; DTC 32-0E: Over Current Continuation; DTC 34-02: Fail-Safe Relay
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 32-0B, 32-0E, or 34-02 indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (16P) (see step 3 ).
- Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (16P) terminals No. 1, No. 2, and No. 3 individually.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P) Terminals No. 1, No. 2, And No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the EPS motor 3P connector (see step 19 ).
- Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (16P) terminals No. 1, No. 2, and No. 3 individually.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P) Terminals No. 1, No. 2, And No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.
NO -Replace the EPS motor (see EPS MOTOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).