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Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting The key-in reminder does not sound (2014 - 2015)

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

NOTE:  Refer to the Electrical Wiring Diagrams for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connector.

  1. Open wire check (driver's door switch line):

    - 1. Turn the interior light switch to DOOR position.

    - 2. Open the driver's door.

    Does the individual map lights come on?

    YES 

    The driver's door switch wire is OK. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Open or high resistance in the wire. If the wire is OK, replace the driver's door switch.

  2. Determine possible failure area (gauge control module (tach), others):

    - 1. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS.

    - 2. Select FUNCTION TESTS from the TEST MODE menu with the HDS, and enter SELF TEST.

    Does the key-in reminder sound?

    YES 

    Go to step3.

    NO 

    Replace the gauge control module (tach) - Refer to: Rewriting the ODO Data and Transferring the Maintenance Minder™ Data to a New Gauge Control Module (2014 - 2015), or Gauge Control Module (Tach) Removal and Installation (2014 - 2015), or Gauge Control Module (Speedo) Removal and Installation (2014 - 2015) .

  3. Determine possible failure area (keyless access control unit, others):

    - 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminals A Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (BRN)
    Terminals B Body ground
    GHH119455Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Does the key-in reminder sound?

    YES 

    Replace the keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Go to step4.

  4. Open wire check (KEY_SW line):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire from the keyless access control unit connector C (24P).

    - 3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P)
    Keyless access control unit connector C (24P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
    Test circuit KEY_SW
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) No. 11 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (BRN)
    GHH119456Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The KEY_SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.