Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting The key-in reminder sounds in vehicle OFF mode (2014 - 2015)
NOTE: Refer to the Electrical Wiring Diagrams for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connector.
- PCU DTC check:
- 1. Check the PCU DTCs with the HDS.
Are there any DTCs?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step2.
- Shorted wire check (KEY_SW line):
- 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Test circuit KEY_SW Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The KEY_SW wire is not shorted. Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (KEY_SW line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Test circuit KEY_SW Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) No. 11 (BRN) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (BRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The KEY_SW wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Determine possible failure area (MICU, others):
- 1. Reconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P).
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected Test circuit KEY_SW Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) No. 11 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step5.
NO
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- Keyless access control unit KEY_SW line check:
- 1. Reconnect keyless access control unit connector C (24P)
- 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
- 4. Connect the voltmeter to test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground - 5. Select DRLOCKSWOUT with the HDS.
Does the voltage change from about 12 to 0 V?
YES
Go to step6.
NO
- Keyless access control unit SS1 (+) line check:
- 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected Test circuit SS1 (+) Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 12 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 0 V?
YES
Reconnect the connectors and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
Go to step7.
- Engine start/stop switch check:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector - 2. Do the engine start/stop switch test .
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Repair a short to power in the wire.
NO