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Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting The key-in reminder sounds in vehicle OFF mode (2014 - 2015)

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

NOTE:  Refer to the Electrical Wiring Diagrams for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connector.

  1. PCU DTC check:

    - 1. Check the PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    Are there any DTCs?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step2.

  2. Shorted wire check (KEY_SW line):

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access control unit connector C (24P)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit KEY_SW
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119457Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The KEY_SW wire is not shorted. Go to step 3.

  3. Open wire check (KEY_SW line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit KEY_SW
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) No. 11 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (BRN)
    GHH119458Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The KEY_SW wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  4. Determine possible failure area (MICU, others):

    - 1. Reconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P).

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
    Test circuit KEY_SW
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) No. 11 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119459Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step5.

    NO 

    Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

  5. Keyless access control unit KEY_SW line check:

    - 1. Reconnect keyless access control unit connector C (24P)

    - 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.

    - 4. Connect the voltmeter to test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 6 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119460Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 5. Select DRLOCKSWOUT with the HDS.

    Does the voltage change from about 12 to 0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step6.

    NO 

    Replace the keyless access control unit .

  6. Keyless access control unit SS1 (+) line check:

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P)

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit SS1 (+)
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 12 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119461Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 0 V?

    YES 

    Reconnect the connectors and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, replace the keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Go to step7.

  7. Engine start/stop switch check:

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector

    - 2. Do the engine start/stop switch test .

    Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the wire.

    NO 

    Replace the engine start/stop switch .