Auto door unlock does not work (2012 - 2013)
NOTE:
- Refer to the Electrical Wiring Diagrams for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
- Before testing, check the No. B8 (15 A), No. B9 (15 A), No. B15 (15 A), No. B30 (15 A), No. B32 (15 A), No. B33 (15 A), and No. B41 (20 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. B8 and No. B32 fuses, No. B9 and No. B33 fuses, No. B15 and No. B30 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
- Abnormal circuit check 1:
- 1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .
- 2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTION TESTS.
- 3. Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.
Do the door lock actuators work normally?
YES
Go to step 26.
NO
Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.
NO
Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 8.
NO
Left rear door lock circuit: go to step 14.
NO
Right rear door lock circuit: go to step 20.
- Open wire check (+B_F/BOX_MAIN line):
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Test circuit +B_F/BOX_MAIN Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 3 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line) 1:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) No. 20 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- Open wire check (GND line) 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) No. 7 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 2. Test the door lock actuator - Refer to: Rear Door Lock Actuator Test, or Front Door Lock Actuator Test .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step6.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator, replace the door latch .
- Open wire check (DR_DOOR_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P): disconnected Test circuit DR_DOOR_UNLOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P) No. 12 (YEL) Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 1 (YEL) Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step7.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DR_DOOR_LOCK line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P): disconnected Test circuit DR_DOOR_LOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P) No. 10 (BLU) Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B_F/BOX_MAIN line):
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Test circuit +B_F/BOX_MAIN Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 3 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step9.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line) 1:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) No. 20 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step10.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- 10.Open wire check (GND line) 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) No. 7 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step11.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- 11.Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector - 2. Test the door lock actuator - Refer to: Rear Door Lock Actuator Test, or Front Door Lock Actuator Test .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step12.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator, replace the door latch .
- 12.Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P): disconnected Test circuit R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P) No. 1 (YEL) Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 1 (YEL) Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step13.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 13.Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P): disconnected Test circuit R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P) No. 3 (BLU) Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 14.Open wire check (+B_F/BOX_MAIN line):
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Test circuit +B_F/BOX_MAIN Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 3 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step15.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 15.Open wire check (GND line) 1:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) No. 20 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step16.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- 16.Open wire check (GND line) 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) No. 7 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step17.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- 17.Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):
- 1. Disconnect the following the connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Test the door lock actuator - Refer to: Rear Door Lock Actuator Test, or Front Door Lock Actuator Test .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step18.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator, replace the door latch .
- 18.Open wire check (L_SIDE_DOOR_ UNLOCK line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected Test circuit L_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 11 (YEL) Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 1 (YEL) Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step19.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 19.Open wire check (L_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected Test circuit L_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 15 (BLU) Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 20.Open wire check (+B_F/BOX_MAIN line):
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Test circuit +B_F/BOX_MAIN Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 3 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step21.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 21.Open wire check (GND line) 1:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) No. 20 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step22.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- 22.Open wire check (GND line) 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) No. 7 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 23.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- 23.Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Test the door lock actuator - Refer to: Rear Door Lock Actuator Test, or Front Door Lock Actuator Test .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 24.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator, replace the door latch .
- 24.Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected Test circuit R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 9 (YEL) Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 1 (YEL) Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 25.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 25.Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected Test circuit R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 18 (BLU) Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 26.Abnormal circuit check 2:
- 1. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and enter the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information in the DATA LIST when each switch is operating.
- A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH (P)
- DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK)
- FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SW (UNLOCK)
- DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SW (UNLOCK)
- PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SW (UNLOCK)
Is each switch information OK?
YES
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
NO
Transmission range switch P position circuit troubleshooting: go to step 27.
NO
Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 33.
NO
Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 39.
NO
Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 45.
NO
Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 51.
- 27.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:
- 1. With the transmission range switch in P position, select DOOR LOCKS with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH (P) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 28.
NO
Go to step 30.
- 28.Determine possible failure area (transmission range switch, others):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 8P connector
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH (P) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Replace the transmission range switch .
NO
Go to step 29.
- 29.Shorted wire check (ATP-P line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Transmission range switch 8P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P): disconnected Test circuit ATP-P Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 23 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 30.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 8P connector - 2. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Transmission range switch 8P connector No. 7 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH (P) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 31.
NO
Go to step 32.
- 31.Open wire check (GND line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Transmission range switch 8P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Transmission range switch 8P connector No. 3 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the transmission range switch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).
- 32.Open wire check (ATP-P line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 23 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH (P) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 33.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:
- 1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, select DOOR LOCKS with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 34.
NO
Go to step 36.
- 34.Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch, replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Go to step 35.
- 35.Shorted wire check (DR_SILCON_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (10P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (10P): disconnected Test circuit DR_SILCON_UNLOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (10P) No. 4 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 36.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 37.
NO
Go to step 38.
- 37.Open wire check (GND line) 3:
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch, replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G502).
- 38.Open wire check (DR_SILCON_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (10P) No. 4 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 39.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:
- 1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, select DOOR LOCKS with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 40.
NO
Go to step 42.
- 40.Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch, replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Go to step 41.
- 41.Shorted wire check (AS_SILCON_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Front passenger's door latch 1: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) connector: disconnected Test circuit AS_SILCON_UNLOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 10 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 42.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 10 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 43.
NO
Go to step 44.
- 43.Open wire check (GND line) 3:
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 8 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch, replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G504).
- 44.Open wire check (AS_SILCON_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 10 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 45.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:
- 1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, select DOOR LOCKS with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 46.
NO
Go to step 48.
- 46.Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch, replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 47.
- 47.Shorted wire check (RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P): disconnected Test circuit RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 4 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 48.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 49.
NO
Go to step 50.
- 49.Open wire check (GND line) 3:
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch, replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).
- 50.Open wire check (RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK_line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 4 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 51.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:
- 1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, select DOOR LOCKS with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 52.
NO
Go to step 54.
- 52.Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch, replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 53.
- 53.Shorted wire check (RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P): disconnected Test circuit RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 5 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 54.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 55.
NO
Go to step 56.
- 55.Open wire check (GND line) 3:
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch, replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).
- 56.Open wire check (RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 5 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .