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Auto door unlock does not work (2014 - 2015)

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

NOTE: 

  1. Abnormal circuit check 1:

    - 1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems, or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System .

    - 2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTION TESTS.

    - 3. Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.

    Do the door lock actuators work normally?

    YES 

    Go to step 26.

    NO 

    Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.

    NO 

    Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 8.

    NO 

    Left rear door lock circuit: go to step 14.

    NO 

    Right rear door lock circuit: go to step 20.

  2. Open wire check (+B_F/BOX_MAIN line):

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
    Test circuit +B_F/BOX_MAIN
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 3 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119515Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  3. Open wire check (GND line) 1:

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) No. 20 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119516Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  4. Open wire check (GND line) 2:

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) No. 7 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119517Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  5. Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Test the door lock actuator - Refer to: Rear Door Lock Actuator Test,  or Front Door Lock Actuator Test .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step6.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator, replace the door latch .

  6. Open wire check (DR_DOOR_UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P): disconnected
    Test circuit DR_DOOR_UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P) No. 12 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 1 (YEL)
    GHH119518Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step7.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  7. Open wire check (DR_DOOR_LOCK line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P): disconnected
    Test circuit DR_DOOR_LOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P) No. 10 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU)
    GHH119519Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  8. Open wire check (+B_F/BOX_MAIN line):

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
    Test circuit +B_F/BOX_MAIN
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 3 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119520Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step9.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  9. Open wire check (GND line) 1:

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) No. 20 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119521Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step10.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  10. 10.Open wire check (GND line) 2:

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) No. 7 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119522Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step11.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  11. 11.Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Test the door lock actuator - Refer to: Rear Door Lock Actuator Test,  or Front Door Lock Actuator Test .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step12.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator, replace the door latch .

  12. 12.Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P): disconnected
    Test circuit R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P) No. 1 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 1 (YEL)
    GHH119523Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step13.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. 13.Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P): disconnected
    Test circuit R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P) No. 3 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU)
    GHH119524Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  14. 14.Open wire check (+B_F/BOX_MAIN line):

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
    Test circuit +B_F/BOX_MAIN
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 3 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119525Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step15.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  15. 15.Open wire check (GND line) 1:

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) No. 20 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119526Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step16.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  16. 16.Open wire check (GND line) 2:

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) No. 7 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119527Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step17.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  17. 17.Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):

    - 1. Disconnect the following the connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Test the door lock actuator - Refer to: Rear Door Lock Actuator Test,  or Front Door Lock Actuator Test .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step18.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator, replace the door latch .

  18. 18.Open wire check (L_SIDE_DOOR_ UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected
    Test circuit L_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 11 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 1 (YEL)
    GHH119528Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step19.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  19. 19.Open wire check (L_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected
    Test circuit L_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 15 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU)
    GHH119529Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  20. 20.Open wire check (+B_F/BOX_MAIN line):

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
    Test circuit +B_F/BOX_MAIN
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 3 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119530Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step21.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  21. 21.Open wire check (GND line) 1:

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF modeUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) No. 20 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119531Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step22.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  22. 22.Open wire check (GND line) 2:

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) No. 7 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119532Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step23.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  23. 23.Determine possible failure area (door latch, others):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Test the door lock actuator - Refer to: Rear Door Lock Actuator Test,  or Front Door Lock Actuator Test .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step24.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator, replace the door latch .

  24. 24.Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected
    Test circuit R_SIDE_DOOR_UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 9 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 1 (YEL)
    GHH119533Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step25.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  25. 25.Open wire check (R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P): disconnected Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected
    Test circuit R_SIDE_DOOR_LOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 18 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU)
    GHH119534Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  26. 26.Abnormal circuit check 2:

    - 1. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and enter the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    - 2. Check the ON/OFF information in the DATA LIST when each switch is operating.

    • A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH (P)
    • DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK)
    • FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SW (UNLOCK)
    • DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SW (UNLOCK)
    • PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SW (UNLOCK)

    Is each switch information OK?

    YES 

    Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

    NO 

    Transmission range switch P position circuit troubleshooting: go to step27.

    NO 

    Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 33.

    NO 

    Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 39.

    NO 

    Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 45.

    NO 

    Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 51.

  27. 27.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:

    - 1. With the transmission range switch in P position, select DOOR LOCKS with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.

    - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH (P) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 28.

    NO 

    Go to step 30.

  28. 28.Determine possible failure area (transmission range switch, others):

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Transmission range switch 8P connector

    - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH (P) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Replace the transmission range switch .

    NO 

    Go to step 29.

  29. 29.Shorted wire check (ATP-P line):

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF modeTransmission range switch 8P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit ATP-P
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 23 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119535Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

  30. 30.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Transmission range switch 8P connector

    - 3. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.

    Test point 1 Transmission range switch 8P connector No. 7 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119536Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the ON/OFF information of the A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH (P) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 31.

    NO 

    Go to step 32.

  31. 31.Open wire check (GND line):

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Transmission range switch 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Transmission range switch 8P connector No. 3 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119537Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the transmission range switch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).

  32. 32.Open wire check (ATP-P line):

    - 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 23 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119538Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH (P) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

  33. 33.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:

    - 1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, select DOOR LOCKS with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.

    - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 34.

    NO 

    Go to step 36.

  34. 34.Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others):

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty driver's door lock knob switch, replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 35.

  35. 35.Shorted wire check (DR_SILCON_UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (10P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (10P): disconnected
    Test circuit DR_SILCON_UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (10P) No. 4 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119539Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

  36. 36.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.

    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119540Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 37.

    NO 

    Go to step 38.

  37. 37.Open wire check (GND line) 3:

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119541Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Faulty driver's door lock knob switch, replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G502).

  38. 38.Open wire check (DR_SILCON_UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (10P) No. 4 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119542Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

  39. 39.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:

    - 1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, select DOOR LOCKS with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.

    - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 40.

    NO 

    Go to step 42.

  40. determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others):

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch, replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 41.

  41. 41.Shorted wire check (AS_SILCON_UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Front passenger's door latch 1: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) connector: disconnected
    Test circuit AS_SILCON_UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 10 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119543Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

  42. 42.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.

    Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 10 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119544Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 43.

    NO 

    Go to step 44.

  43. 43.Open wire check (GND line) 3:

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 8 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119545Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch, replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G504).

  44. 44.Open wire check (AS_SILCON_UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 10 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119546Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

  45. 45.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:

    - 1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, select DOOR LOCKS with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.

    - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 46.

    NO 

    Go to step 48.

  46. determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others):

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty left rear door lock knob switch, replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 47.

  47. 47.Shorted wire check (RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P): disconnected
    Test circuit RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 4 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119547Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

  48. 48.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.

    Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119548Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 49.

    NO 

    Go to step 50.

  49. 49.Open wire check (GND line) 3:

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119549Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Faulty left rear door lock knob switch, replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).

  50. 50.Open wire check (RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK_line):

    - 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 4 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119550Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

  51. 51.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:

    - 1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, select DOOR LOCKS with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.

    - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 52.

    NO 

    Go to step 54.

  52. 52.Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others):

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty right rear door lock knob switch, replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 53.

  53. 53.Shorted wire check (RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P): disconnected
    Test circuit RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 5 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119551Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .

  54. 54.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.

    Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119552Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the ON/OFF information of the PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 55.

    NO 

    Go to step 56.

  55. 55.Open wire check (GND line) 3:

    - 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119553Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Faulty right rear door lock knob switch, replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).

  56. 56.Open wire check (RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK line):

    - 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 5 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119554Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .