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Home >> Honda >> 2012 >> Civic HF, Trans Mfr CD MZ2A >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 63 (Security System / Keyless Entry System - Testing & Troubleshooting (Hybrid)) >> Testing >> Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU) Input Test
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Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU) Input Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
  • Refer to the Electrical Wiring Diagrams for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
  • Before testing, make sure the No. A29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
  • With keyless entry; before testing:
    • Make sure the headlights, parking lights, side marker lights, taillights, and horn all work properly.
    • Make sure the No. B8 (15 A), No. B9 (15 A), No. B15 (15 A), No. B30 (15 A), No. B32 (15 A), No. B33 (15 A), and No. B41 (20 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
    • There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. B8 and No. B32 fuses, No. B9 and No. B33 fuses, and No. B15 and No. B30 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, B, C, D, N, P, R, S, W, and X - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
    NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
    GHH119396Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
  4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.

      NOTE:  These are door lock actuator operation tests for keyless entry.

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      P20 BRN In all ignition switch positions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity.
      • Poor ground (G502)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      R7 BRN In all ignition switch positions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity.
      • Poor ground (G502)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      N10 BLU Connect terminals D3* and N10 (or N12), and terminal N12 (or N10) and ground with jumper wires. Check actuator operation:The driver's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK).
      • Faulty driver's door lock actuator
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      N12 YEL
      S3 BLU Connect terminals D3* and S3 (or S1), and terminal S1 (or S3) and ground with jumper wires. Check actuator operation:The front passenger's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK).
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      S1 YEL
      B15 BLU Connect terminals D3* and B15 (or B11), and terminal B11 (or B15) and ground with jumper wires. Check actuator operation:The left rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK).
      • Faulty left rear door lock actuator
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      B11 YEL
      B18 BLU Connect terminals D3* and B18 (or B9), and terminal B9 (or B18) and ground with jumper wires. Check actuator operation:The right rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK).
      • Faulty right rear door lock actuator
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      B9 YEL
      B7 GRN Connect terminals D3* and B7 with a jumper wire momentarily. Check actuator operation:The trunk lid release actuatorshould work.
      • Faulty trunk lid release actuator
      • Poor ground (G701) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      *: Use a fused jumper wire with an appropriate amperage fuse.
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box; do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result isnot obtained
      A3 BLU Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. An open or high resistance in the wire
      D28 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. A29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      D3 YEL Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. A2-2 (60 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      W6 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      B32 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G602)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      C27 LT BLU Hood closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty security hood switch
      • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Hood open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty security hood switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      B40 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Faulty driver's door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      B29 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      B33 BRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • Faulty left rear door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty left rears door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      B34 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • Faulty right rear door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      X8 BLU Driver's door lock switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty driver's door lock switch
      • Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door lock switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      X7 GRY Driver's door lock switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty driver's door lock switch
      • Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door lock switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door lock switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      X10 PNK Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
      • Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      X9 BRN Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
      • Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      W7 YEL Front passenger's door lock switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
      • Poor ground (G504) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      W8 PUR Front passenger's door lock switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
      • Poor ground (G504) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      X5 LT GRN Driver's door lock knobswitch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door lock knobswitch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      X4 WHT Driver's door lock knobswitch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      W10 LT BLU Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
      • Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      W4 BRN Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
      • Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      W5 BRN Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
      • Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      B22 BLU Trunk lid open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
      • Poor ground (G701) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Trunk lid closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      D23 GRN Transmission range switch in P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty or improperly adjusted transmission range switch
      • Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Transmission range switch in any other position than P Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V.
      • A short to ground in the wire
      • Faulty or improperly adjusted transmission range switch
      P11 BRN Ignition key inserted into the ignition key cylinder Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • Poor ground (G503) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Ignition switch LOCK (0), and the ignition key removed from the ignition key cylinder Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      W9 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V.*
      • Faulty audio unit
      • Poor ground (G505) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      *: If the factory-installed audio unit is removed from the vehicle, this voltage will be between 10-12V