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Home >> Honda >> 2012 >> Fit Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> VSA System Components >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 12-120: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 14-120: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 16-120: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 18-120: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
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DTC 12-120: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 14-120: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 16-120: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 18-120: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 12-120, 14-120, 16-120, or 18-120 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING 

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector (see step  3 ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminals (see table).
    DTC VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal
    12-120 No. 23
    14-120 No. 19
    16-120 No. 18
    18-120 No. 21
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminals
    G08082994Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

    NO  -Go to step 10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  12. Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)  ).
    DTC Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor
    12-120 Right-front
    14-120 Left-front
    16-120 Right-rear
    18-120 Left-rear
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  16. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  17. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 12-120, 14-120, 16-120, or 18-120 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  19.

    NO  -Replace the original wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

  18. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ).
  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 12-120, 14-120, 16-120, or 18-120 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .