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DTC P1458: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

Special Tools Required 

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .
  • If any of DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P1458, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P1458.

    P0451, P0452, P0453, P1454: FTP sensor

    P2422: EVAP canister vent shut valve

  • Do not start the engine during this troubleshooting.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Note the recorded on-board snapshot parameters with the HDS:
    • Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
    • Max Value of FTP SENSOR
    • Min Value of FTP SENSOR
    • FUEL LEVEL
    Fig 1: Identifying HDS On-Board Snapshot FTP Sensor
    G00504606Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Check the FUEL LEVEL in the DATA LIST with the HDS

    Is the FUEL LEVEL less than it is on the on- board snapshot? 

    YES:  Go to step 4.

    NO:  Drain the fuel until the FUEL LEVEL is less than it is on the on-board snapshot, then go to step 4.

  4. Take a snapshot with the HDS for 3 minutes without starting the engine.
  5. Check the recorded snapshot parameters with the HDS:
    • Max Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
    • Min Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
    Fig 2: Identifying HDS On-Board Snapshot FTP Sensor (Fine)
    G00504607Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the difference between the MAX and MIN values of the FTP SENSOR (FINE) about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or less? 

    YES:  Go to step 6.

    NO:  Go to step  12.

  6. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the recorded snapshot with the HDS.

    Does it vary 0.067 kPa (0.02 inHg, 0.5 mmHg) or more for 3 seconds? 

    YES:  Go to step 7.

    NO:  Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/PCM. Also check for a blockage in the EVAP vent hose.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Remove the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT 
  9. Reconnect the FTP sensor 2P connecter.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS

    Does it vary 0.067 kPa (0.02 inHg, 0.5 mmHg) or more for 3 seconds? 

    YES:  Replace the FTP sensor, then go to step  28.

    NO:  Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/PCM. Also check for a blockage in the EVAP vent hose.

  12. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  13. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the value about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or more, or about -0.67 kPa (-0.2 inHg, -5 mmHg) or less? 

    YES:  Reinstall the fuel fill cap, then go to step  22.

    NO:  Go to step 14.

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Remove the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  16. Reconnect the FTP sensor 2P connecter.
  17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  18. Check the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the value about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or more, or about -0.67 kPa (-0.2 inHg, -5 mmHg) or less? 

    YES:  Remove the blockage in the EVAP vent hose. Replace the hose if needed.

    NO:  Go to step 19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Disconnect the FTP sensor 2P connector.
  21. Check for a blockage or damage at the FTP sensor ports (EVAP canister side and vent side).
    Fig 3: Identifying FTP Sensor Ports
    G00504608Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any blockage or damage? 

    YES:  Remove the blockage, and replace the FTP sensor if needed (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  28.

    NO:  Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  28.

  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Disconnect the fresh air hose (A) from the EVAP canister (B), then connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the EVAP vent shut valve as shown.
    Fig 4: Identifying EVAP Canister And Fresh Air Hose
    G00504609Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  25. Try to apply vacuum to the hose valve (not more than 5.3 kPa (1.6 inHg, 40 mmHg)) while checking the FTP SENSOR (FINE) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
    NOTE: To avoid damaging the FTP sensor, do not apply more than 5.3 kPa (1.6 inHg, 40 mmHg) of vacuum.

    Does the valve hold more than 1.3 kPa (0.4 inHg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum? 

    YES:  Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 26.

    NO:  Remove the blockage in the fresh air hose. Replace hose if needed, then go to step 26.

  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  27. Reconnect all connecters and the fresh air hose.
  28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  29. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  30. Do ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE .
  31. Take a snapshot with the HDS for 3 minutes without starting the engine.
  32. Check the recorded snapshot parameters with the HDS:
    • Max Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
    • Min Value of FTP SENSOR (FINE)
    Fig 5: Identifying HDS On-Board Snapshot FTP Sensor (Fine)
    G00504607Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the difference between the MAX and MIN values of the FTP SENSOR (FINE) about 0.67 kPa (0.2 inHg, 5 mmHg) or less? 

    YES:  Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO:  Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/PCM, then go step  1.