DTC B1011: MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Before troubleshooting, check the No. 1 (15 A) and No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTCs B1011 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the MICU and the gauge control module.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 15 And No. 16
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 6.
- Check the No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse and the No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 22 (7.5 A) and/or No. 1 (15 A) fuse circuit.
NO -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 22 (7.5 A) and/or No. 1 (15 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 1, and No. 5 individually.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 1, And No. 5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 17 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 3 respectively.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 17 And Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Q (16P) Terminal No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire between the MICU and the gauge control module.