Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ) to make sure the beeper and the indicators in the gauge control module work properly and the F-CAN line is OK.
- Before doing the input tests, make sure the No. C11 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, P, and Q.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained F24 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
H1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
G5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
P2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E22 LT BLU Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q4 PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty Ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G402) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch LOCK (0), and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty Ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
G3 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P17
.
P13PNK
.
BLKCombination light switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P13 and P17:
There should be continuity.- Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Combination light switch in any other position than OFF Check for continuity between terminals P13 and P17:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty combination light switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P19
.
P13GRY
.
BLKCombination light switch (PARKING position or headlight) ON Check for continuity between terminals P13 and P19:
There should be continuity.- Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Combination light switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P13 and P19:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty combination light switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P15
.
P13BRN
.
BLKCombination light switch (headlight) ON Check for continuity between terminals P13 and P15:
There should be continuity.- Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Combination light switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P13 and P15:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty combination light switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Rear MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left rear side trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
- Disconnect rear fuse box connectors A and B.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT - REAR MICU (WITH POWER TAIL GATE)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A9(1) PNK Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal A9 and power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminal No. 5:
There should be continuity.An open or high resistance in the wire (1) With power tailgate
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT - REAR MICU (WITHOUT POWER TAIL GATE)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B4 WHT Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B29 GRY Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G801)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A29 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G801)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
B16 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G602)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
B26 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G602)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A9(1) PNK Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty full latch switch
- Poor ground (G801) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Tailgate closed Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty full latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B11 GRN Right sliding door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty right sliding door switch
- Faulty right sliding door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right sliding door closed Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty right sliding door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B12 ORN Left sliding door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty left sliding door switch
- Faulty left sliding door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left sliding door closed Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty left sliding door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) Without power tailgate Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 16.
- Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 17.CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT - GAUGE CONTROL MODULE
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 1 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
17 GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. C11 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
4 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
28 YEL Parking brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty parking brake switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Parking brake pedal released Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty parking brake switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
), and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 17.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
- If the symptom is still present, the MICU is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- USA models (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Canada models (see CANADA MODELS )