Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Make sure the ignition switch is in LOCK (0) before disconnecting the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
- Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
- Remove the left front door fill trim and left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, P and W.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, Go to step 5.
- With the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, Go to step 6.
WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P7 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Attach to ground:
Ignition key light should come on.- Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light (LED)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
W4 BLU/RED Under all conditions (Interior light switch in middle (DOOR) position) Attach to ground:
Front and rear map light(s) should come on.- Blown No. 6 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Blown bulb
- Faulty map light
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, Go to step 7.
WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G403)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P13 RED/WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 23P connector from the power window master switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, Go to step 11.
- Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX ).
WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 7 WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
22 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
8 WHT/RED Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- A short to ground in the wire
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.21 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- A short to ground in the wire
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.