LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2013 >> CR-Z Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Immobilizer System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1906: Immobilizer Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (A/T Message)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B1906: Immobilizer Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (A/T Message)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1906 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the immobilizer-keyless control unit.

  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    Is the gauge control module detected? 

    YES  - Go to  8.

    NO  - Go to  6.

  6. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 17
    G06953933Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  7.

    NO  -Check the No. B1 (15 A) and the No. B22 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace the fuse and recheck the DTCs. If the fuses are OK, repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module.

  7. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 32 individually.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 4 And No. 32
    G06953934Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  8.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground(G501).

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Y (16P).
  10. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless control unit up connector terminal No. 4 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 31.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit up Connector Terminal No. 4 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 31
    G06953935Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.