DTC 23-03: CAN Engine Speed Data
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 23-03 indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Short the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P) (see step 14 on ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P) (see step 3 ).
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminals and ECM/PCM connector A (44P) terminals (see table).CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
Sign EPS Control Unit Connector A (11P) Terminal ECM/PCM Connector A (44P) Terminal F-CAN L No. 9 No. 37 F-CAN H No. 7 No. 36 Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between EPS Control Unit Connector A (11P) Terminals And ECM/PCM Connector A (44P) TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
- Reconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).
- Start the engine.
- Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is engine speed indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ELD REPLACEMENT ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 1 and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted and DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).