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Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting Cannot select ON mode with keyless access or with the keyless remote touched the engine start/stop switch KA KL models) (2014 - 2015)

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Keyless access system check 1:

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.

    NO 

    Go to step2.

  2. Keyless access system check 2:

    - 1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.

    - 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Go to Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touched the engine start/stop switch (2014 - 2015) .

    NO 

    Go to step3.

  3. Keyless access system check 3:

    - 1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.

    Does the system communicate with the HDS?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    If the screen displays that a DTC is stored, go to step 10.

  4. Keyless access system check 4:

    - 1. Reboot the HDS.

    - 2. Select model on the HDS screen.

    - 3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop button for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.

    Does the system change to forced ON mode?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 15.

  5. PCU DTC check:

    - 1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step6.

  6. Keyless access DTC check:

    - 1. Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step7.

  7. Backup DTC check:

    - 1. Check for BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step8.

  8. Keyless access system check 5:

    - 1. Press the lock and unlock button and check the response on the screen of the HDS.

    Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Do the keyless access remote registration, and recheck.

  9. Keyless access system check 6:

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 1.5 m (5.0 ft) away from the vehicle.

    - 3. Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop button.

    - 4. Do the registration of the keyless access control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.

    - 5. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    - 6. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    - 7. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    The system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Replace the original keyless access control unit .

  10. 10.L-LINE check:

    - 1. Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting.

    Is L-LINE OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Repair an L-LINE wire circuit.

  11. 11.Engine start/stop switch operation check:

    - 1. Do the engine start/stop switch test .

    Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step12.

    NO 

    Replace the engine start/stop switch .

  12. 12.Open wire check (SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition OFF mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit SS1 (+)
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 12 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (GRN)
    Test circuit SS2 (-)
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 8 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRY)
    GHH119418Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. 13.Open wire check (+B_SMART line):

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit +B_SMART
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119419Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B_SMART wire is OK. Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If wire is OK, check the under-dash fuse/relay box No. B31 (10 A) circuit.

  14. 14.Open wire check (GND line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119420Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 16.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G503).

  15. 15.PCU DTC check:

    - 1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step16.

  16. 16.Open wire check (+B_BACK_UP, +B_SMART lines):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P)

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition OFF modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit +B_BACK_UP
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 14 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit +B_SMART
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 1 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119421Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH119422Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The+B_BACK_UP and +B_SMART wires are OK. Go to step 17.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  17. 17.Open wire check (LG line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition OFF modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit LG
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 17 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit LG
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 15 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH119423Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH119424Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LG wire is OK. Replace the keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).