Security alarm system will not arm (2012 - 2013)
NOTE:
- Refer to the Electrical Wiring Diagrams for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
- Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.
- Switch information check:
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- 2. Select SECURITY from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and enter the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- 3. Check the ON/OFF information in the DATA LIST when each switch is operating.
- TRUNK LID/TAILGATE SWITCH
- SECURITY HOOD SWITCH
- DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK)
- FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SW (UNLOCK)
- DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SW (UNLOCK)
- PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SW (UNLOCK)
- DRIVER'S DOOR SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR SWITCH
- LEFT REAR DOOR SWITCH
- RIGHT REAR DOOR SWITCH
- DRIVER'S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (LOCK)
- DRIVER'S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (UNLOCK)
Is each switch information OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NG
Trunk lid latch switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step2.
NG
Security hood switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step8.
NG
Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 14.
NG
Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 20.
NG
Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 26.
NG
Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 32.
NG
Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 38.
NG
Front passenger's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 43.
NG
Left rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 48.
NG
Right rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 53.
NG
Driver's door key cylinder switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 58.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:
- 1. With the trunk closed, select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAILGATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step3.
NO
Go to step5.
- Determine possible failure area (trunk lid latch switch, others):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Trunk lid release actuator/latch switch 3P connector - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAILGATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Faulty trunk lid latch switch, replace the trunk lid latch .
NO
Go to step4.
- Shorted wire check (TRUNK_SW line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Trunk lid release actuator/latch switch 3P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected Test circuit TRUNK_SW Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 22 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Trunk lid release actuator/latch switch 3P connector - 2. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Trunk lid release actuator/latch switch 3P connector No. 3 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAILGATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step6.
NO
Go to step7.
- Open wire check (GND line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Trunk lid release actuator/latch switch 3P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Trunk lid release actuator/latch switch 3P connector No. 2 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty trunk lid latch switch, replace the trunk lid latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G701).
- Open wire check (TRUNK_SW line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 22 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAILGATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:
- 1. With the hood closed, select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the SECURITY HOOD SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Go to step9.
NO
Go to step11.
- Determine possible failure area (hood latch, others):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Security hood switch 2P connector - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the SECURITY HOOD SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Faulty security hood switch, replace the hood latch .
NO
Go to step10.
- 10.Shorted wire check (HOOD_SW line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (38P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Security hood switch 2P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (38P): disconnected Test circuit HOOD_SW Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (38P) No. 27 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 11.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Security hood switch 2P connector - 2. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Security hood switch 2P connector No. 1 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the SECURITY HOOD SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Go to step12.
NO
Go to step13.
- 12.Open wire check (GND line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Security hood switch 2P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Security hood switch 2P connector No. 2 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty security hood switch, replace the hood latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- 13.Open wire check (HOOD_SW line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (38P) No. 27 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the SECURITY HOOD SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 14.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:
- 1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step15.
NO
Go to step17.
- 15.Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch, replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Go to step16.
- 16.Shorted wire check (DR_SILCON_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (10P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (10P): disconnected Test circuit DR_SILCON_UNLOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (10P) No. 4 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 17.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step18.
NO
Go to step19.
- 18.Open wire check (GND line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch, replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- 19.Open wire check (DR_SILCON_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (10P) No. 4 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 20.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:
- 1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step21.
NO
Go to step23.
- 21.Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch, replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Go to step22.
- 22.Shorted wire check (AS_SILCON_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P): disconnected Test circuit AS_SILCON_UNLOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 10 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 23.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 10 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step24.
NO
Go to step25.
- 24.Open wire check (GND line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 8 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch, replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G504).
- 25.Open wire check (AS_SILCON_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 10 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 26.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:
- 1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step27.
NO
Go to step 29.
- 27.Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch, replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 28.
- 28.Shorted wire check (RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P): disconnected Test circuit RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 4 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 29.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 30.
NO
Go to step 31.
- 30.Open wire check (GND line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch, replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).
- 31.Open wire check (RR_L_SILCON_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 4 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 32.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1:
- 1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 33.
NO
Go to step 35.
- 33.Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch, replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 34.
- 34.Shorted wire check (RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P): disconnected Test circuit RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 5 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 35.Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2:
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground - 3. Check the ON/OFF information of the PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 36.
NO
Go to step 37.
- 36.Open wire check (GND line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch, replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).
- 37.Open wire check (RR_R_SILCON_UNLOCK line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) No. 5 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 38.Keyless/power door locks/security system check:
- 1. With the driver's door closed, select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 39.
NO
Go to step 41.
- 39.Driver's door switch operation check:
- 1. Remove the driver's door switch.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 40.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- 40.Shorted wire check (FL_DOOR_SW line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected Test circuit FL_DOOR_SW Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 40 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 41.Driver's door switch operation check:
- 1. Remove the driver's door switch.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 42.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- 42.Open wire check (FL_DOOR_SW line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 40 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 43.Keyless/power door locks/security system check:
- 1. With the front passenger's door closed, select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 44.
NO
Go to step 46.
- 44.Front passenger's door switch operation check:
- 1. Remove the front passenger's door switch.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 45.
NO
Replace the front passenger's door switch.
- 45.Shorted wire check (FR_DOOR_SW line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected Test circuit FR_DOOR_SW Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 29 (LT GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 46.Front passenger's door switch operation check:
- 1. Remove the front passenger's door switch.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 47.
NO
Replace the front passenger's door switch.
- 47.Open wire check (FR_DOOR_SW line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 29 (LT GRN) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 48.Keyless/power door locks/security system check:
- 1. With the front passenger's door closed, select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 49.
NO
Go to step 51.
- 49.Left rear door switch operation check:
- 1. Remove the left rear door switch.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door switch 1P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 50.
NO
Replace the left rear door switch.
- 50.Shorted wire check (RL_DOOR_SW line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Left rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected Test circuit RL_DOOR_SW Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 33 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 51.Left rear door switch operation check:
- 1. Remove the left rear door switch.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door switch 1P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 52.
NO
Replace the left rear door switch.
- 52.Open wire check (RL_DOOR_SW line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 33 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 53.Keyless/power door locks/security system check:
- 1. With the front passenger's door closed, select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 54.
NO
Go to step 56.
- 54.Right rear door switch operation check:
- 1. Remove the right rear door switch.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door switch 1P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 55.
NO
Replace the right rear door switch.
- 55.Shorted wire check (RR_DOOR_SW line):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Right rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P): disconnected Test circuit RR_DOOR_SW Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 34 (GRY) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 56.Right rear door switch operation check:
- 1. Remove the right rear door switch.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door switch 1P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 57.
NO
Replace the right rear door switch.
- 57.Open wire check (RR_DOOR_SW line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 34 (GRY) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the PASSENGER'S REAR DOOR SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
- 58.Keyless/power door locks/security system check:
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 3. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 9 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground - 4. Select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- 5. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (LOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 59.
NO
Go to step 61.
- 59.Driver's door key cylinder switch operation check:
- 1. Test the driver's door key cylinder switch .
Is the switch OK?
YES
Go to step 60.
NO
Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch, replace the driver's door latch .
- 60.Open wire check (GND line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- 61.Open wire check (DR_KEY_CYL_LOCK line):
- 1. Connect test points 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (10P) No. 10 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground - 2. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (LOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA models with Keyless Access System), or Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (KA KX models without Keyless Access System) .