DTC B1127: Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch Input Circuit Malfunction (Simultaneous Input Of Lock and Unlock Signal)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTC's, be sure to follow the instruction B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
)
NOTE:
You will need two keys to do this troubleshooting.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Insert the ignition key into the driver's door key cylinder switch, and turn the key to the LOCK and UNLOCK positions 10 times.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1127 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the driver's door key cylinder switch system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- With the driver's door key cylinder in the neutral position, select KEYLESS with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (LOCK) and DRIVER'S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Are both information indicators OFF?
YES - Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box:
- For USA model (see USA MODELS ).
- For Canada model (see CANADA MODELS ).
NO - Go to step 7.
- Disconnect the driver's door lock actuator 10P connector.
- Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (LOCK) and DRIVER'S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Are both information indicators OFF?
YES - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch; replace the driver's door lock actuator.
NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (12P).
- Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (12P) terminals No. 4 (UNLOCK) and No. 3 (LOCK) and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the LOCK or UNLOCK wire.
NO - Go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the driver's door lock actuator 10P connector.
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (12P).
- Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (12P) terminals No. 4 (UNLOCK) and No. 3 (LOCK).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the LOCK and UNLOCK wires.
NO - Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box:
- For USA model (see USA MODELS ).
- For Canada model (see CANADA MODELS ).