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Home >> Honda >> 2013 >> Fit Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 1 (Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0717: Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal Input); DTC P0718: Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor (Intermittent Failure)
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DTC P0717: Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal Input); DTC P0718: Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor (Intermittent Failure)

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
  • Some wire colors vary according to the model year, and are indicated with an asterisk as follows:
    • *(1): '09 - 10 models
    • *(2): '11 - 12 models
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
  4. Start the engine. Disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch for VSA-equipped model. Run the vehicle with the shift lever in D at speeds above 12 mph (20 km/h). Compare the input shaft (mainshaft) speed and the output shaft (countershaft) speed in the Data List with the HDS. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

    Are the speeds about the same? 

    YES  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  8. Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06768344Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B19 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step  15.

  9. Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measurng Voltage Between Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06768345Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  - go to step  11.

  10. Check for continuity between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G06768346Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (see INPUT SHAFT (MAINSHAFT) SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  15.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B34 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step  15.

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
  14. Check for continuity between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06768347Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B18 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 15.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B18 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 15.

  15. Reconnect all connectors.
  16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  18. Start the engine. Disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch for VSA-equipped model. Run the vehicle with the shift lever in D at speeds above 12 mph (20 km/h). Compare the input shaft (mainshaft) speed and the output shaft (countershaft) speed in the Data List with the HDS. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

    Are the speeds about the same? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO  - go to step  1.