Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
- SRS Components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ), and precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Remove the steering column covers (see COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT
Cavity Wire Terminal name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 2 PUR IMOCD (S-NET) Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - An open or high resistance in the wire
- A short to ground in the wire
Disconnect the battery negative terminal Measure the resistance between the terminal and body ground: There should be more than 50 kΩ. - Faulty IMOES unit (built into the MICU)
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ) Check for continuity between the terminal and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 46: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire 3 LT BLUE K-LINE Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal No. 3 and data link connector (DLC) 16P terminal No. 7:
There should be continuity.An open in the K-LINE wire Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.A short to ground in the K-LINE wire
- Reconnect the connector to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit (see IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT
).NOTE: If you replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the immobilizer-keyless control unit registration (see IMMOBILIZER KEY REGISTRATION ).IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT
Cavity Wire Terminal name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 7 GRN VBU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
6 YEL IG1 Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. C21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
1 BRN LG3 In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty PCM
- Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire