Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect driver's under dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, and P.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained H1 BRN Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained F24 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
G5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
P2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E22 LT
BLUDriver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
G3 LT
GRNFront passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Rear MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left rear side trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
- Disconnect rear fuse box connectors A and B.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A9(1) PNK Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal A9 and power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminal No. 5: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire (1) With power tailgate - Reconnect the connectors to the rear fuse box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B4 WHT Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B29 GRY Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A9(1) PNK Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty full latch switch
- Poor ground (G801) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty full latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B11 GRN Right sliding door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty right sliding door switch
- Faulty right sliding door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right sliding door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty right sliding door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B12 ORN Left sliding door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty left sliding door switch
- Faulty left sliding door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left sliding door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty left sliding door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) Without power tailgate Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
- Reconnect the 32P connector to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 4 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
1 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
17 GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. C11 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- If the multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).
- USA models (see USA MODELS ).
- Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.