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Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the safety indicator system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the left front door sill trim and left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, P and Q (see UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX ).
    NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors E, H, P And Q
    G05968852Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, Go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and do the input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, Go to step  6.
    TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    P1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G403)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    E9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G501)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    H9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q7 BLU/YEL In-bed trunk lid open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
    • Faulty in-bed trunk lid latch switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    In-bed trunk lid closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be more than 5 V.
    • Faulty in-bed trunk lid latch switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q11 BLU/ORN Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
    • Faulty tailgate latch switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty tailgate latch switch
    • A short to ground in the wire

    Gauge Control Module 

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (20P) and C (20P).
    Fig 2: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connectors A (20P) And C (20P)
    G05968853Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, Go to step 10.
  10. Reconnect the connectors to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, Go to step  11.
    TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A10 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    C10 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    A19 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A20 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
  11. If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A), go to the B-CAN system input and output index (see B-CAN SYSTEM UNIT INPUT/OUTPUT DEVICE CONTROLLED ). If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to particular control unit, replace the control unit.